"개는 고양이와 달라요."

Translation:Dogs are different from cats.

September 15, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stefani182173

Thanks to itzy's dalla dalla i can memorize this faster


KeylaFerre2

I thank them too but also WOODZ haha


yuenolyvia

나도 ㅋㅋㅋ


cbro2r

Should it not be 개와 고양이는 달라요? Or does the word order not matter in this case?


buusku

That would be translated as "Dogs and cats are different". Of course the meaning is basicly the same, but the emphasis is a bit different.


ryujined

I'm guessing it's a matter of emphasis. Here, a topic marker is attached to "dog" only.


SonniSonny

Like buusku said that would mean Dogs AND cats but that's not exactly what the sentence is trying to say.


Jean-YvesB19

I think it's the reasoning like 같은 (like) for example 저와 같은 사람, "someone like me" but this is only a guess I'm not sure


mazjulian

"Different from" sounds strange as a British person. We usually say "different to".


Jimmy267589

As an American, "different to" would make me think the cat views the dog as different (if saying "Dogs are different to cats").


Murakel

And, technically speaking, the academic standard phrase would be "different than". Dialects are fun.


Cognocto

I thought different than was an Americanism, different to was a Britishism, and different from was generally used by everyone. The idea being that Americans borrow than from comparatives, Britons see different to as analogous to similar to, and that everyone agrees that something can differ from something else. Do you know which academic standard prescribes different than? It would almost certainly be an American one. I would be interested to know whether they forbid/discourage different from.


AudreyHepb742113

I think 'different than' is something our American English teachers discouraged. We had to repeat 'different from' and 'rather than' over and over again. The trick is not to combine them! It's nice to see books that are edited well using 'different from' instead of the Americanisms that would not be accepted on our ACT Tests.


Pamela909830

In American English the correct usage is "different from." From is a preposition. It needs an object. Than is a subordinating conjunction. It needs a subject and verb after it.


Hanzo_Ergo

Yh, difference (in comparison) TO. Any other way doesn't make sense, feels wrong.


YoongisWif12

i hate when yall complaining


spvn

What's the 와 indicate in this case?


JordanWesl7

Why is there a ~와 there?


Syllinth

Cats and dogs are different is not accepted


_Blinku_

How is to run 달립니다 conjugated in this speech level...?


Pamela909830

달리다 is the root for "to run." So formal adds -ㅂ니다. Regular polite would be 달려요. (However, the Duo sentence at the top is not about running. It is about being different.)


XLtb1wp5

Which Korean word in this sentence means "from"?


Hanzo_Ergo

Guess we'll never know


Erimina1

What's is wrong when I translate the dog is different from cat... I got wrong


gbrsil

doesnt this sentence translate to the dogs cats and different?? i dont understand why 와 is used to connect 고양이 and 달라요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.