"개는 고양이와 달라요."

Translation:Dogs are different from cats.

September 15, 2017

14 Comments


cbro2r

Should it not be 개와 고양이는 달라요? Or does the word order not matter in this case?

September 15, 2017

buusku

That would be translated as "Dogs and cats are different". Of course the meaning is basicly the same, but the emphasis is a bit different.

October 8, 2017

Jean-YvesB19

I think it's the reasoning like 같은 (like) for example 저와 같은 사람, "someone like me" but this is only a guess I'm not sure

September 16, 2017

ryujined

I'm guessing it's a matter of emphasis. Here, a topic marker is attached to "dog" only.

October 15, 2017

FKA_Jules

Still don't get why it's not 개들이 & 고양이들이 since it's pural...

April 3, 2018

Murakel

In Korean, plurals don't need to be explicitly marked. A noun is usually understood as plural or singular depending on context.

August 26, 2018

paola612267

cause it´s a general statement

July 31, 2018

mazjulian

"Different from" sounds strange as a British person. We usually say "different to".

October 7, 2017

Jimmy267589

As an American, "different to" would make me think the cat views the dog as different (if saying "Dogs are different to cats").

December 6, 2017

Murakel

And, technically speaking, the academic standard phrase would be "different than". Dialects are fun.

August 26, 2018

Cognocto

I thought different than was an Americanism, different to was a Britishism, and different from was generally used by everyone. The idea being that Americans borrow than from comparatives, Britons see different to as analogous to similar to, and that everyone agrees that something can differ from something else. Do you know which academic standard prescribes different than? It would almost certainly be an American one. I would be interested to know whether they forbid/discourage different from.

August 28, 2018

newmanar

와 can mean "and." This, and the fact that it doesn't specifically state the plural form, should mean that "A dog and a cat are different" isn't necessarily wrong.

October 12, 2017

Unicornmon3

Word order is important. For 와 to be 'and' it should be placed between 2 nouns. Not after the final noun. 'A dog and a cat are different' would have 와 placed after 'dog'. '개와 고양이...' Since the 와 is after 'cat' in this case its meaning is a little different.

November 5, 2017

stefani182173

Thanks to itzy's dalla dalla i can memorize this faster

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.