1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 고양이와 달라요."

"개는 고양이와 달라요."

Translation:Dogs are different from cats.

September 15, 2017

23 Comments


stefani182173

Thanks to itzy's dalla dalla i can memorize this faster


cbro2r

Should it not be 개와 고양이는 달라요? Or does the word order not matter in this case?


buusku

That would be translated as "Dogs and cats are different". Of course the meaning is basicly the same, but the emphasis is a bit different.


ryujined

I'm guessing it's a matter of emphasis. Here, a topic marker is attached to "dog" only.


Jean-YvesB19

I think it's the reasoning like 같은 (like) for example 저와 같은 사람, "someone like me" but this is only a guess I'm not sure


SonniSonny

Like buusku said that would mean Dogs AND cats but that's not exactly what the sentence is trying to say.


E.Japzon

All I know is 와 can be "and" like this "남자와 여자 - Man and woman. Can be also used as "with" like this "저는 여자와 대화를 있어요 - I have a conversation with a woman"

In this case, the structure is similar on using "with" but I'm didn't know it can also be "from".


mazjulian

"Different from" sounds strange as a British person. We usually say "different to".


Jimmy267589

As an American, "different to" would make me think the cat views the dog as different (if saying "Dogs are different to cats").


Murakel

And, technically speaking, the academic standard phrase would be "different than". Dialects are fun.


Cognocto

I thought different than was an Americanism, different to was a Britishism, and different from was generally used by everyone. The idea being that Americans borrow than from comparatives, Britons see different to as analogous to similar to, and that everyone agrees that something can differ from something else. Do you know which academic standard prescribes different than? It would almost certainly be an American one. I would be interested to know whether they forbid/discourage different from.


AudreyHepb742113

I think 'different than' is something our American English teachers discouraged. We had to repeat 'different from' and 'rather than' over and over again. The trick is not to combine them! It's nice to see books that are edited well using 'different from' instead of the Americanisms that would not be accepted on our ACT Tests.


FKA_Jules

Still don't get why it's not 개들이 & 고양이들이 since it's pural...


Murakel

In Korean, plurals don't need to be explicitly marked. A noun is usually understood as plural or singular depending on context.


paola612267

cause it´s a general statement


Yo-Han-Joon

"A dog is different from a cat" (General)

"Dogs are different from cats" (General)

==same meaning

It's the same as in Korean


YoongisWif12

i hate when yall complaining


spvn

What's the 와 indicate in this case?


newmanar

와 can mean "and." This, and the fact that it doesn't specifically state the plural form, should mean that "A dog and a cat are different" isn't necessarily wrong.


Unicornmon3

Word order is important. For 와 to be 'and' it should be placed between 2 nouns. Not after the final noun. 'A dog and a cat are different' would have 와 placed after 'dog'. '개와 고양이...' Since the 와 is after 'cat' in this case its meaning is a little different.


JordanWesl7

Why is there a ~와 there?


XLtb1wp5

Which Korean word in this sentence means "from"?


Syllinth

Cats and dogs are different is not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.