"소고기 없이 불고기는 만들어요."

Translation:We can't make bulgogi without beef.

September 15, 2017

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

dlwpsl

I wrote "Without beef, you can't make bulgogi" which is correct but was marked as wrong...

October 19, 2017

sonnert

Shouldnt the general sense give a correct answer here? You cannot...


ThomasPrik

but there is no "we" in the sentence, which would translate to the subject "we" in an english sentence... without beef its impossible to make bulgogi... without beef, no making bulgogi... no beef no bull ;)


AshwinThap3

Bulgogi cannot be made without beef should be accepted.


TeoJr

This is more like passive voice. I am pretty sure Korean has a different way to express that.


KRlander

Why is it "불고기는" and not "불고기를", please ?


j3nny8675309

를 is grammatically correct. However, the author may have chosen 는 because 은/는 can emphasize general facts or statements.


GiovanniSantucci

In context it may indicate contrast. "You can make vegetarian versions of all kinds of things. Maybe even burgers. But bulgogi? Not a chance."


EmberSunrize

Different particles.


Nia1006

Why is " I can't make bulgogi" wrong here? Since the subject isn't mentioned in the sentence, can't I assume it's I ???


williamleitzman

콩불고기 돼요 :).


emak02

Is 'without beef you cannot make bulgogi' possible?


jecobacalzo

What is the word for "we" in this sentence?


Andro0

It isn't there. You can write I, you, we, etc.


miyeonnie

There is no pronoun, so shouldn't a generalization like "you" work?


nomnamjoon

Could you also say "불고기는 소고기 없이 못 만들어요"?


YunisR

No. 소고기 없이 is an adjective here, so it has to precede 불고기는


GiovanniSantucci

I don't think that's right. It's an adverb, not an adjective. Adjective (modifier) form would be 소고기 없는, which would, as you say, have to precede 불고기 for it to work.


oee16

Could this be translated as "Bulgogi cannot be made without beef"?


TeoJr

"Cannot be made" is passive voice. There may be a way (different grammar) to express/represent that in Korean. Considering there is no "we" explicitly in the Korean sentence I can see how you got to that translation. It makes sense.


oee16

For future reference, the korean sentence in passive form would look something like:

소고기 없이 불고기는 안 만들어져요

만들다 - make (active) 만들어지다 - be made (passive)

Side Note:

안 - not (is used instead of "못", cannot). In casual speech, 못 is mostly used for emphasis.

안 is also used to mean "cannot" especially in sense verbs like to hear, to see, to smell etc. and other verbs like to understand, or the one used in the example.

The interchangeability of these two words is quite similar to their use in English.

[With thanks to @TeoJr]


nomnamjoon

Why would "Without beef, bulgogi cannot be made," be incorrect?


TeoJr

Check the answer I gave on @AshwinThap3 and @oee16 questions. I think it applies here, too.


KJ41510

소고기 없으면 불고기는 못 만들어요?


Purple_Shade

Bulgogi is a type of food. To make Bulgogi use thin tender strips of ribeye beef, and a sauce which is usually made with Soy-sauce, sesame oil, and juice from an asian pear (the 'apple shaped' yellow sort of pear) Some people still call it bulgogi if you use the sauce on other meats like pork, but other people say it's specific to beef-- and some even argue it's specific to the cut of beef like "steak" is in English. In any case it's delicious, and if you can you should try it. :D

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.