"그는 자기의 집이 있어요."

Translation:He has his own house.

September 15, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Broken down:

그는 / he

자기의 집 / own house

있다 / to have

His” is implied by the subject pronoun.


Sulyane11

But , what if I want to say my house ? Is it 저의 집 ?

저는 저의 집이 있어. I have my house. Or ; 저는 자기의 집이 있어 ..?? I go to my own house ..??

:-

저는 저의 집에 가요 . I go to my house .

What should I say ?


yangchaeri

my dumb-ss read 자기 and thought of the term of endearment


HanaB330222

I thought it was supposed to be: He is in his own house.


CosmoDC

I got it wrong when I gave a similar answer to this. I didn't understand why, wondered for a while before I remember that for location, we should use 에서. I think "He is in his own house" should be 그는 자기의 집에서 있어요. Do correct me if I am wrong.


HP1895

I think 집에서 is used for doing something at home (eg 집에서 일해요-working at home) and 집에 is used for being at home, as in 집에 있어요. 에 in general is used for something being at a place, as opposed to an action happening at the place. I'm a beginner though so I could be wrong.


Le_choc

So what's the difference between 자기 and 자신?


Montanzi

자기 means someone else (eg third person) 자신 means myself (aka first person. For second person i dont know what to use


xhalfltm

What my parents say when I invite friends on a sleepover: he has his own house.


SvedishPlumber

The pronunciation of 자기의 sounds all kind messed up here.


Jordan555555

Is 그는 always a he? What would be she?


LiKenun

For these lessons, when a person is implied, can be assumed to refer to “he” or “him.” 그녀 is its feminine counterpart.

Assigning gender to pronouns is quite new in Korean though (same in Chinese, which did not have a separate character for “she”/“her” in the century prior). And if my small group of Korean American friends are representative of the whole Korean-speaking population in general, they say is gender-neutral.


Khuchtumur

One day this app should tell me what the difference between 는 and 이 is. One glorious day


KatieRomrell

Duolingo had a tips and lessons portion that isn't available on mobile that explain this! The first you listed is a topic marker, the second of a subject marker. I'm still a little hazy on the difference, but that should at least give you search words if you want to look into it!


JesseFinle

"He's his own house."

Should I be getting this as the recommended correct answer? It seems off.


dpatkat

He has his own house.


josueetcom

He is his own house? That contraction sounds weird


SirMajorCodpiece

This reminds me of 가 가 가 가 가. (Ka ga ka ga ga) if menory serves me correct, "Busan" dialect for' is that him there


Anastasia_Vale26

Isn't 집 the object? Why is it not 집을?


GiovanniSantucci

Because the verb is not to have, the verb is to exist ("there is"). To say "I have a car" in Korean, you actually have to say, "Regarding me, a car exists" or "Me[topic] car[subject] exists."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.