"그는 자기의 집이 있어요."

Translation:He has his own house.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

Broken down:

그는 / he

자기의 집 / own house

있다 / to have

His” is implied by the subject pronoun.

September 15, 2017

JesseFinle

"He's his own house."

Should I be getting this as the recommended correct answer? It seems off.

November 8, 2017

TeoJr

If I am not mistaken you can only contract "has" on Present Perfect. "He has been to Korea"/"He's been to Korea". But not here: "He has a house" (Simple Present).

June 13, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

That is correct. Save with "have"--"You've been to Korea" or "They've been to Korea" are acceptable, while "I've a house" or "They've cars" is not. (I think I've seen "have" contracted outside of Present Perfect in some archaic texts, but even in archaic texts it's very rare.) However, "has" is even more unacceptable, because the contracted form "s/he's" is also the contracted form of "s/he is" and would be read that way in any usage other than a Present Perfect. So "He's his own house" would be read as "He is his own house"--I didn't even realize the contraction was intended to be "he has" at first. I think "had" can only be contracted in Past Perfect. So, "I gave him a DVD, but he'd already seen it" is acceptable, but "He'd a car until he sold it" is not.

March 19, 2019

josueetcom

He is his own house? That contraction sounds weird

April 8, 2019

HanaB330222

I thought it was supposed to be: He is in his own house.

September 11, 2018

TeoJr

I think you should have the particle 에/에서 (not entirely sure which one) attached to 집 to compose the sentence you mentioned.

September 11, 2018

HanaB330222

Aa yes. I think you are right about the particle 에. Thank you for helping.

September 11, 2018

Anastasia_Vale26

Isn't 집 the object? Why is it not 집을?

October 28, 2018

TeoJr

I think it is because the verb 있다 does not take an object. So "the thing" you are talking about takes the 'topic particle' (이/가).

October 31, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Because the verb is not to have, the verb is to exist ("there is"). To say "I have a car" in Korean, you actually have to say, "Regarding me, a car exists" or "Me[topic] car[subject] exists."

March 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.