1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 자기의 집이 있어요."

"그는 자기의 집이 있어요."

Translation:He has his own house.

September 15, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

Broken down:

그는 / he

자기의 집 / own house

있다 / to have

His” is implied by the subject pronoun.


yangchaeri

my dumb-ss read 자기 and thought of the term of endearment


HanaB330222

I thought it was supposed to be: He is in his own house.


TeoJr

I think you should have the particle 에/에서 (not entirely sure which one) attached to 집 to compose the sentence you mentioned.


HanaB330222

Aa yes. I think you are right about the particle 에. Thank you for helping.


Le_choc

So what's the difference between 자기 and 자신?


SvedishPlumber

The pronunciation of 자기의 sounds all kind messed up here.


su_ri__

What my parents say when I invite friends on a sleepover: he has his own house.


JesseFinle

"He's his own house."

Should I be getting this as the recommended correct answer? It seems off.


TeoJr

If I am not mistaken you can only contract "has" on Present Perfect. "He has been to Korea"/"He's been to Korea". But not here: "He has a house" (Simple Present).


GiovanniSantucci

That is correct. Save with "have"--"You've been to Korea" or "They've been to Korea" are acceptable, while "I've a house" or "They've cars" is not. (I think I've seen "have" contracted outside of Present Perfect in some archaic texts, but even in archaic texts it's very rare.) However, "has" is even more unacceptable, because the contracted form "s/he's" is also the contracted form of "s/he is" and would be read that way in any usage other than a Present Perfect. So "He's his own house" would be read as "He is his own house"--I didn't even realize the contraction was intended to be "he has" at first. I think "had" can only be contracted in Past Perfect. So, "I gave him a DVD, but he'd already seen it" is acceptable, but "He'd a car until he sold it" is not.


josueetcom

He is his own house? That contraction sounds weird


Anastasia_Vale26

Isn't 집 the object? Why is it not 집을?


GiovanniSantucci

Because the verb is not to have, the verb is to exist ("there is"). To say "I have a car" in Korean, you actually have to say, "Regarding me, a car exists" or "Me[topic] car[subject] exists."


Jordan555555

Is 그는 always a he? What would be she?


LiKenun

For these lessons, when a person is implied, can be assumed to refer to “he” or “him.” 그녀 is its feminine counterpart.

Assigning gender to pronouns is quite new in Korean though (same in Chinese, which did not have a separate character for “she”/“her” in the century prior). And if my small group of Korean American friends are representative of the whole Korean-speaking population in general, they say is gender-neutral.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.