1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다섯, 넷, 셋, 둘, 하나"

"다섯, 넷, 셋, 둘, 하나"

Translation:Five, four, three, two, one

September 15, 2017

26 Comments


KrysTal415

This is the Korean number system.. There is also the sino number system that includes Chinese numbers.. And they are both used in Korea..


dexikiix

This is the worst part about learning Korean.


shayisnthere

The two number systems are a hurdle, but once you've learned them you forget what a headache they were in the beginning! Keep working at it and I promise some day you'll look back and wonder how you ever found it difficult.


KanKanMikan

2 number system is hard???? do you even know how many pronunciation the word " 一" (one) could have in Japanese


seonni

I think Sino-Korean numbers are preferred in countdowns, probs would be "오, 사, 삼, 이, 일"


Ella168399

When do you use the Sino korean numbers and the 'normal' korean numbers???


green_tidepods

you can find some answers in the tips for this lesson on the website


Korean_Dude

You'll learn! Eventually :P


KPopfangirl639

i learned the counting system with "yeong, il, i, sam, sa, o, yuk, chil, pal, gu....." so im not used to this XD


JordanWesl7

Why is 시옷 after the numbers 새 and 네?


pjtpjt

Good night, a-ding, ding, ding, ding...


Suzy264587

I got right pronounciation for other words but not for numbers.. Why.


KanKanMikan

다섯, 넷, 셋, 둘,花!


Watashiomu

Lmao you added kanji for flower:)


Yo-Han-Joon

He holds the gun against my head...♬♩♪♩ ♩♪♩♬


Fatou534706

Level up, level up


Tamara477335

and yet, when 둘 and when 두 ?


ShreyaPanwar

Both are different. There meaning is two only. Koreans use 2 types of numbers.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.