"다섯, 넷, 셋, 둘, 하나"

Translation:Five, four, three, two, one

September 15, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KrysTal415

This is the Korean number system.. There is also the sino number system that includes Chinese numbers.. And they are both used in Korea..


dexikiix

This is the worst part about learning Korean.


shayisnthere

The two number systems are a hurdle, but once you've learned them you forget what a headache they were in the beginning! Keep working at it and I promise some day you'll look back and wonder how you ever found it difficult.


MonicaA1151148

I get the pronunciation right for 5 4, 3, 2,1 in Korean but it wont accept my answer. How do i complete the lesson. Very frustrating! Help!


sk3lt3r

This happens to me too. Anything that reads like a list doesnt recognize anything after the first word, no matter how correct the pronunciation :/


Caitbug77

The only way I've been able to finish the lesson is to hit the "cant talk now" button at the bottom and it gives me a different way to put it in. I hate when questions do this though


seonni

I think Sino-Korean numbers are preferred in countdowns, probs would be "오, 사, 삼, 이, 일"


tomchiukc

Not exactly. Counting depends on the object to count.


HP1895

I remember the counting in this system in a scene in Vincenzo.


ccarc

I'm only getting the first word correct.


Ella168399

When do you use the Sino korean numbers and the 'normal' korean numbers???


green_tidepods

you can find some answers in the tips for this lesson on the website


somsieeee

Hey guys am i the only one who has problems getting it to accept my pronunciation?


HisokaHuon

Nope. Been having problems pronouncing numbers for half a year now


sleepyhead497347

probably it has a bug or something


Alex.Nelson38

i learned the counting system with "yeong, il, i, sam, sa, o, yuk, chil, pal, gu....." so im not used to this XD


Suzy264587

I got right pronounciation for other words but not for numbers.. Why.


Westsidekef

There must be something wrong with the pronunciation recognition. I know I'm not THAT bad.


JordanWesl7

Why is 시옷 after the numbers 새 and 네?


sean.mullen

That is their spelling: 셋, 넷. The ㅅ drops when they are followed by a count word (classifier).


CasVi

Same, for me only 5 is accepted and the rest is like unheard no matter how I pronounce it


Padi_Evans

He holds the gun against my head...♬♩♪♩ ♩♪♩♬


pipi310847

I said it right but my answer wasn't accepted :( 7/10/2021


kilevvri1

Okay this worked for me in pronounciation. Say "comma" after each word.


pjtpjt

Good night, a-ding, ding, ding, ding...


KanKanMikan

다섯, 넷, 셋, 둘,花!


Watashiomu

Lmao you added kanji for flower:)


Fatou534706

Level up, level up


Rimi645405

Hana,dul,set,net,daseot,yeosot...


Gavin380460

Whats 나 after 한?


SrividyaS1

It would be better if he can say it more slowly.


hannie0325

5,4,3,2 Stop. Rewind. Turn. Back Time. (Sry lol)


Bekaythekpopstan

Were going on a trip in our favorite ship

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.