Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hier woont de kunstenares."

Translation:The artist lives here.

1 year ago

7 Comments


jaoira
jaoira

Shouldn't "Here lives the artist" be a correct translation for this? For me, it makes sense.

1 year ago

RichardWil264697

Isn't "kunstenaar" artist and "kunstenares" artists?

7 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Kunstenaar’ is male and ‘kunstenares’ is female; the plurals are ‘kunstenaars’ and ‘kunstenaressen’ respectively.

5 months ago

ShaatLa

Can we also say "De kunstenares woont hier?"

2 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can, though there is a difference in emphasis.

2 weeks ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I don't want to get a bad reception when i visit the Netherlands. Is it still common to use gender-specific job titles in the Netherlands? Would kunstenar work for both male and female, or across the gender spectrum?

2 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Kunstenaar works for both male and female. However, you can just use kunstenares when it's a female.

2 weeks ago