"우리는 개 한 마리만 있습니다."

Translation:We only have one dog.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KrysTal415

마리 is the counter for animals.. 개 한 마리 ..one dog.. 곰 새 마리 ..three bears..


mtztdl

wow...the three bears song makes sense to me now


TonyaLewis2

많이 고마워요!


NaveenChou823209

This reminded me of the 곰 새 마리 song ...!


Big-14

Where is the "only" in the korean sentence?


shayisnthere

-만 indicates "only", so in this sentence 개 한 마리만 means "only one dog".


peachyy.ri

감사합니다~


LiloLyn

만. ex: 한번만 = only once 한 one; 번 times; 만 only


xtasis8

I think it's - 만 but I'm not sure


SoundBeard

It's the 만 tacked on to the end of 개 한 마리.


hippietrail

They need to add a mouseover hint to indicate that 만 means "only". The way it currently is I thought it was part of the counter for animals.


BrentonBla1

Apparently, I can't say "a dog" Duolingo wants me to say, "one dog." It's the same thing. At least, means the same thing. A dog, one dog. I missed this the first time just because of that.


hippietrail

Not when you also use the word "only". "I only have one dog" means you don't have two ore more dogs. "I only have a dog" means you don't think having a dog is as good as having some other kind of pet or possession.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.