"우리는 마리만 있습니다."

Translation:We only have one dog.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


KrysTal415

마리 is the counter for animals.. 개 한 마리 ..one dog.. 곰 새 마리 ..three bears..

September 15, 2017

UltimetaSy

October 20, 2017

Big-14

Where is the "only" in the korean sentence?

January 2, 2018

VincentMaucorps

January 2, 2018

shayisnthere

-만 indicates "only", so in this sentence 개 한 마리만 means "only one dog".

February 13, 2018

angeeeelfs

I think it's - 만 but I'm not sure

January 5, 2018

clrful

January 8, 2018

SoundBeard

It's the 만 tacked on to the end of 개 한 마리.

January 29, 2018

LiloLyn

만. ex: 한번만 = only once 한 one; 번 times; 만 only

February 1, 2018

Bilge123145

It's 만

March 3, 2018

anthonyn

I tried 'We have just one dog' and it was incorrect. Should that be accepted or is it too far from the translation?

May 24, 2018

Brett565243

Nah, that should definitely be accepted. REPORT!!!

December 6, 2018

BrentonBla1

Apparently, I can't say "a dog" Duolingo wants me to say, "one dog." It's the same thing. At least, means the same thing. A dog, one dog. I missed this the first time just because of that.

November 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.