"To maso je pro psa."

Translation:That meat is for the dog.

9/15/2017, 1:19:59 PM

12 Comments


BorisCesar

Why is it not "this meat"?

9/15/2017, 1:19:59 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

this=toto/tohleto

9/15/2017, 1:29:26 PM

VictoriaBa57726

I had the same question as above. The pull-down menu under "To maso" says "that/the/this." If "this" is not correct, then maybe you should remove it from list of meanings here.

3/26/2018, 9:13:11 PM

Wull14252

here is another example of the inconsistency of Duo's mucking about with false articles in the Czech course. In this example it is obvious that 'the dog' is correct, because 'is for a dog' makes no sense. in most others it is obvious too. In the large majority of the sentences using the demonstrative for the non existent Czech definite article the use of the TEN, TA, TO, etc is just as useless. Where there is some obvious chance of confusion then the proper use of 'this and that' is needed. Czechs do not use the demonstrative nearly so much as Duo is teaching here. That is why they have difficulty with the indefinite and definite articles when learning English. Please cut us some slack.

8/21/2018, 10:28:30 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I donĀ§t really understand what you are calling for. What kind of action do you propose? Understand that the usage of the demonstratives is pretty widespread, it is not at all unnatural and is very different from some other Slavic languages like Russian. That needs to be maintained.

Yesterday I added the definite article to be accepted to several sentences without any demonstrative, but it really cannot be done everywhere. Often such a case is just an exception that requires particular context and particular intonation of the Czech sentence.

8/21/2018, 11:29:37 AM

Aymen_A

I guess it is missing ( toho), i would say better to say for a dog, not for the dog = pro toho psa not pro psa.

9/23/2018, 2:44:38 PM

va-diim

Wouldn't toho be too strong of a word? "That meat is for that dog"

9/23/2018, 3:43:23 PM

VladaFu
Mod

If we mean a specific dog, then the "the" is correct here. Czech does not have articles and there is no 1:1 equivalence.

"toho" is accepted in the other direction

9/23/2018, 4:44:25 PM

va-diim

Does Czech have articles? Most Slavic languages do not. If ten/ta/to means "the," a definite article, then does Czech have the indefinite article "a/an"?

9/22/2017, 5:00:31 AM

Yatagann

It does not. The direct literal translation of sentences lack articles. "This is dog" "That is house", but they mean the same thing as the English equivalent sentence containing the correct articles. This is seen by hovering of the English word "a/an" in a sentence and the descriptor says "No Czech equivalent".

10/17/2017, 5:00:22 AM

dfFgxCbY

The scroll-over menu offers "this" as a meaning for "to". But if you say "This meat is for the dog" it is counted as wrong.

6/13/2018, 12:44:52 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Removed. But the situation that one of the possible meanings of a word will NOT be a good fit for a particular sentence will come up VERY often. Be prepared for that. You cannot just take a dictionary and translate every word like a machine.

6/13/2018, 3:04:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.