1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 엄마는 색연필을 먹어요."

" 엄마는 색연필을 먹어요."

Translation:My mom eats a color pencil.

September 15, 2017

60 Comments


Nate896107

I know a lot of these are nonsensical but come on, now.


IanDavey

I always picture these things as being said either by or to toddlers. Makes way more sense then.


ARS72_

first Garam ssi ate plastic now my mOM ate a pencil??!! 야 그만해주세요


junhoon

Can't choose our family, we just have to love them.


Arrienne_

Maybe shes putting on lip liner and the child doesnt understand? Lol


[deactivated user]

    it should say "colored" pencil not "color"


jm0789

    Yes. In the UK, we say "colouring pencils" or "coloured pencils" as suggested above.


KTH134340

    Same here (usa native)


SabianF

    I read this, on the train, and said "What?!" out loud. Lol


MartianCome

    This habit is someone's childhood.


acrobandits

    Weird sentences make me remember them way better than something boring and normal


C_U1

    Whomever is making these sentences must be pissing themselves lol


Jason7821

    so mom does not eat any meat but she eats colored pencils? come on


seongxwoo

    Mom, Are you OKAY?


Idea_Dynamo

    엄마! 관찮니까?


WolfgangMakoto

    There are so many courses but the Korean course has by far the best sentences! Thank you.


suhandiwiratama

    Duolingo is getting stranger. Did you eat your medicine yet?


MarkMcTagu1

    Seriously. Nothing like absurd sentences to motivate a student.


KanKanMikan

    i don't understand how you manage to got here if you only have 3 point on Korean


inacapache

    discuss --> search or internet search or a friend copied the link or copied the link after getting it with binoculars or reset of the tree afterwards or hacked duolingo to be a hidden master of korean or ate an coloured pen (stay away from the shiny coloured pens; they are probably not the best things to eat ...)


Zirex1

    Read this on mother's day


mikrokosmos200

    Maybe it's a pregnancy craving or something?


nopainnosp

    Does anyone else hear she say 생(연필) instead of 색? Is that how the word is supposed to be pronounced?


PanpanXo

    Why not 우리 엄마는?


SHINYOUNGWOO

    Actually the pronunciation will be (새견필) There is a rule that you've to pronounce a consonant (받침) with the next letter if the letter is vowel. For ex- when we write, 말이 (mal-i) then we pronounce it 마리 (mari) Sorry if I've made it more complicated -_-


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Awesome tip! Thanks!


kDrikKimJa

    그게 마리 돼?


seongxwoo

    If you mean "Does it make sense?", "말이" is correct, not "마리"


Fauziaaang

    Duo that's your mom


LalehanKut1

    should be "colored pencil"


bluejay_91

    .....why would she eat colored pencils!


Chris45820

    我爱我的妈妈


user48399

    혹시... 엄머니는 괜찮아요?


RobertEddy

    There's actually a DSM code for this type of activity, a form of pica.


WeiWuxian777

    I see Duolingo is drunk agaian.


rXRf4

    i mean a child seeing his mom blowing a colored stuff, come on now duolingo... this one leaves a scar...i mean the other object we could have selected was banana....


mtztdl

    I'm kinda not surprised anymore with duolingo sentences since 그 곰은 그 아이를 먹었어요.


KevinAD3

    Pencils of color*


7_daisies

    제발 하지 마세요


WeiWuxian777

    What kind of sorcery is this?


Youneverwa3

    Why my mom will eat pencil huh? Is there a shortage of food in the world?


Dhwani_.911

    Still a better sentence than 'a president who eats children' :/


SHINYOUNGWOO

    Duolingo you're really strange Lol


SHINYOUNGWOO

    I love to read this entertaining comments XD


niah202

    I live for these comments lol


molhmtarek22

    Garam!! you left your mom here

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.