" 엄마는 색연필을 먹어요."

Translation:My mom eats a colored pencil.

September 15, 2017

23 Comments


Nate896107

I know a lot of these are nonsensical but come on, now.

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

Why so serious

September 15, 2017

Alex110711

U ok mum

September 26, 2017

SabianF

I read this, on the train, and said "What?!" out loud. Lol

March 17, 2018

ARS72_

first Garam ssi ate plastic now my mOM ate a pencil??!! 야 그만해주세요

May 19, 2018

MartianCome

This habit is someone's childhood.

June 10, 2018

Jayden100994

Come on

March 19, 2018

Catsy_Brave

Explains so much about my childhood.

February 5, 2018

Arrienne_

Maybe shes putting on lip liner and the child doesnt understand? Lol

September 21, 2018

SabianF

What even

March 17, 2018

KyleJohn2

Mom, Are you OKAY?

July 10, 2018

C_U1

Whomever is making these sentences must be pissing themselves lol

October 10, 2018

jaisaige

왜?!

December 2, 2018

JanePatric9

.....why would she eat colored pencils!

February 23, 2019

JosueJimen542039

How come color pencils is not fine?

September 21, 2017

CharleyCovell

It would have to be "colored pencils," but yes, that should be accepted as well.

February 21, 2018

mcriss8

Because the correct word is "colored pencils"

October 16, 2017

peter.cecu

색연필들 is the plural form

November 21, 2017

PipiPeligro

.

March 6, 2018

sibertiger1

With all due respect, nonsensical sentences like this should be reconsidered and remade to be sensical ones. I do not see what point they make at all.

November 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Sensical sentences are predictable and can be guessed. Nonsensical sentences require 100% comprehension to arrange.

November 29, 2017

sibertiger1

Yes, you might be right in there. However nonsensical sentences provide less useful phrases. I guess I just got annoyed because there are too many sentences like this in this section.

November 29, 2017

Catsy_Brave

Each word individually is useful and together they help you understand the grammar.

February 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.