1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 엄마는 색연필을 먹어요."

" 엄마는 색연필을 먹어요."

Translation:My mom eats a color pencil.

September 15, 2017

35 Comments


Nate896107

I know a lot of these are nonsensical but come on, now.


ARS72_

first Garam ssi ate plastic now my mOM ate a pencil??!! 야 그만해주세요


junhoon

Can't choose our family, we just have to love them.


Arrienne_

Maybe shes putting on lip liner and the child doesnt understand? Lol


katie2404

it should say "colored" pencil not "color"


jm0789

Yes. In the UK, we say "colouring pencils" or "coloured pencils" as suggested above.


MarkMcTagu1

Precisely, but apparently the people who make this program either don't know their English or don't care. Either way it's a strong endorsement for Duolingo, n'est-ce pas?


MartianCome

This habit is someone's childhood.


SabianF

I read this, on the train, and said "What?!" out loud. Lol


C_U1

Whomever is making these sentences must be pissing themselves lol


KyleJohn2

Mom, Are you OKAY?


Idea_Dynamo

엄마! 관찮니까?


acrobandits

Weird sentences make me remember them way better than something boring and normal


Catsy_Brave

Explains so much about my childhood.


suhandiwiratama

Duolingo is getting stranger. Did you eat your medicine yet?


WolfgangMakoto

There are so many courses but the Korean course has by far the best sentences! Thank you.


Jason7821

so mom does not eat any meat but she eats colored pencils? come on


Zirex1

Read this on mother's day


MarkMcTagu1

Seriously. Nothing like absurd sentences to motivate a student.


KanKanMikan

i don't understand how you manage to got here if you only have 3 point on Korean


JanePatric9

.....why would she eat colored pencils!


kDrikKimJa

그게 마리 돼?


KyleJohn2

If you mean "Does it make sense?", "말이" is correct, not "마리"


mtztdl

I'm kinda not surprised anymore with duolingo sentences since 그 곰은 그 아이를 먹었어요.


KevinAD3

Pencils of color*


nopainnosp

Does anyone else hear she say 생(연필) instead of 색? Is that how the word is supposed to be pronounced?


MoaAmiiiiii

Duo that's your mom

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.