"Ant"

Translation:개미

September 15, 2017

141 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnthonyYar13

when was i supposed to learn ant meant that in korean


KimACRowden

AnthonyYar13: you learn it the first time you see it.

There is no 'gentle' introduction to words. 3 year old children learn words in their native language through constant repetition - they can't debate with adults over how soon they are introduced to a word,

If you are learning Korean from scratch (like me) then we are all like 3 year olds with respect to Korean.


Ollie-Benson

If you hover or click on the word, it'll tell you what the word translates to. Hope that helps.


lescouleurs

The underlined is not always available.


ALLintolearning3

It is underlined if it is new, but you can click on each word whether or not it is underlined.


huffletuff

You get it wrong the first time you see it, that's when you learn for the next time. It's okay to answer the question wrong.


youwillnev13

they are introducing simple words along the way as we learn. It's like prep ( pre-school ) were you slowly learn as you go. like A is for apple and so on.


djr24

Now, Anthony. The answer is now, during this exercise, you are supposed to learn to put these symbols/sounds together to make the Korean word for"ant."


mykayla397184

Just break down the word into each of it's letters then pronounce it out loud.


ph.o1zg5x

Can any one tell me how to write gaemi in korean


Tuska331

Gemi would be 게미 but it is 개미 so it is Gaemi :)


David518500

It's worth noting that the pronunciation of e and ae are identical.


Perfecta_Max_Bv

Not exactly... One is the long e, the other is short e


ALLintolearning3

Where?

skill/ko/Alphabet/tips-and-notes

They might have a different sound in some dialects, but a long e???

ㅐ ae /ɛ/ bed

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%9B

ㅔ e /e/ bed

http://www.ipachart.com/

"Due to recent sound changes, 애(얘) and 에(예) are pronounced the same in most Korean dialects."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_length#Traditional_long_and_short_vowels_in_English_orthography

Maybe your idea of a long e is different than mine. In English a long e is the sound that e makes in "feet" and a short e is the sound in "bed". The problem is that the sounds are completely different, not just the length of the vowel sound.


Lilbit626

How fo you tell which one is a long e or a short e


multifandom1107

'ae' (애) sounds like a longer e because you open your mouth wider when you pronounce it while pronouncing 'e' (에) is shorter


David518500

But worth noting that pronunciation for gemi and gaemi is identical


wakamapow

Why does it sound like Kemi to me?


carmenmsouza

ㄱ have a sound between G and K, that's why you're listening a K sound. But remember, wen it's followed by a vowell, have a stronger G sound. When followed by a consonant, a K sound.


INHT._____

Does that go for most of the characters? Like ㄹ, ㅂ, ㄷ, ㅅ, etc.? I know ㅂ is a sort of B and P sound, so is it closer to a B when followed by a vowel, or a P?


carmenmsouza

Yup, ㅂ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㄹ and ㅁ can change it' sound depending where it is, what comes before and next.


kokkieBUNNY

Please tell why are learning Korean language


AjayPawar960742

Because, I'm ARMYBLINK .


JL.12

Because the pronunciation in this course is often completely wrong. My wife is a native Korean speaker and she thinks that this particular course does more harm than good to anyone seeking to learn to speak Korean.


ChrisCh7

In Eggbun (another app), they say this: "Generally, initial consonants, especially those at the beginning of phrases and sentences, are usually unvoiced."

So I think because it's at the beginning of the word, this ㄱ is pronounced more as K instead of G.


ambussy

I don't have a korean keyboard...


KimACRowden

It's pretty straight forward on a Windows PC - even using a standard US or UK PC. Install the keyboard definition (sometimes called a ”language pack”) for the language you want (ie Korean) from ”Region & Language” in Windows settings.

Then you can select the language from the taskbar (usually at the bottom of your screen). The icon will say ENG for English (if that is your default) - it will be on the right-hand side of the taskbar.

Click ENG and you will now also see ”Korean”. Click Korean to select it and then click the Keyboard icon on the RHS of the Taskbar. Wait a moment and you will see a Korean keyboard on your screen.

To revert to English, click the Korean icon (it reads ”Han”) and select ENG-English again.

On an Android phone you will go through the installation of the Korean keyboard in much the same way. To select the Korean keyboard you long press the space bar when you are in a place in any app where you can type input (ie in an email, in a DL answer, in a spreadsheet etc). Long press again to make a selection to go back to English. On my phone I have English, Spanish, Korean and Chinese keyboards. There are two separate keyboards for Korean - one for typing the characters and one for drawing the characters on the screen by hand. The Chinese keyboard that I use is ”Chinese Pinyin” from Google - it has typing and drawing in the one keyboard (very nice), so only one thing to install.

I'm sure Apple products work in a similar manner.

Hope this helps.


whiteninjaalex

if the word is in korean, you need to write in english


ALLintolearning3

Not always, there is a listen and write it down exercise too.


HASsooON1

I don't know what the defriend between 게 개 they are 100% same


Raul621387

For me, it's kind of easy, I study it this way:

•For "애" (romanized as "ae"), SHAPE your mouth as you were to pronounce an "A" (like in "wAter"), but SAY an "E" (like in "wEt").

If you think you're pronouncing only an "A" or an "E", try to shape it the most likely possible to the what I typed before. In summary, I think that's why it's romanized as "AE": you got to kind of pronounce both vowels in the same vowel.

• For "에" (romanized as "e"), it's much easier: SHAPE your mouth like you were kind of smiling, but a little smile (don't smile like a crazy clown


Kyle58015

One reads "ge" and the other read "gae"


ph.ZsgcWt

개(ae),게(e) i also think both are same


Chaise275866

I thought it was kem-mi?


ALLintolearning3

Ke-mi or they call it gae-mi, but the g is softer than in English and ㅐ ae /ɛ/ sounds like the e in bed.


DaliaSanchez96

ㄱ(g/k sound) 애(ae-ㅇ) 미(mi)

개미


meZsdC

Sounds like kimi


whiteninjaalex

the g sounds like its from the top of your mouth, is it the best way to pronounce it?


MiriamTere867633

Wish there was a link for the audio of the word.... Then i could try deciphering the spelling w/o cheating and looking at the answer.


lmfa__

for me, the romanization would be "gaemi" or maybe "kaemi", but i hear (and probably the pronunciation is) "kemi"


ph.S5qt1O

I m from india. I want to go south korean when i was young but i m in class 7 now. It's not that hard to catch up. It's good.


ChanKang3

개 dog 개미 ant I know it has nothing to do but it makes me think of small angry army dogs.


Habanana08

why give us this question if there is only going to be one choice


ALLintolearning3

So you can learn the word!


lina882681

I didn't know it Duolinda didn't tell us about this word


EdenGuball

Pls explain those words


josepbonak

I can't figure out if it's kaemi or gaemi.


Eve354597

its gaemi pronounc the word its k


whiteninjaalex

it's gaemi, the g is from the top of your mouth


N.MB

It sounds like 'Kill me' haha


NathanMorr3

I'm encountering this in review, but it's new to me. When I click the review button I'd rather revisit things I've seen before.


Tridib13

how to type it


ChanKang3

개미 (gae-mi) ant

개 (gae) 미(mi)


Umanda5

Is it pronounce gem?


youwillnev13

it is pronounced Gaemi :)


Alicia621502

How was I supposed to know this


ALLintolearning3

click on a word for hints


POPTART131786

I heard someone say this and the translation was 'secret'


xxicookiex

Why would i need to learn this ???


whiteninjaalex

so that you can learn to pronounce & read these letters correctly


Sreelakshm764057

The first letter of ant was not tought


whiteninjaalex

if you are on a pc, you can click on tips, there it will explain every letter to you


Aashna34956

I never learnt the word ant....


ALLintolearning3

Click on a word for a hint


BANGbangtan13

My first language isn't english but i can't pick korean in duolingo in my languages.. what does ANT means??


ARMYPerson5

it sounds like gimme DUO YOU WANT AN ANT


NurSyafiqa328428

i don't even know that ant called 개미 in korean..


dora566544

I only get one option-


Pri483088

How m i supposed to know ant is called gemi


ALLintolearning3

By doing this lesson, when you click on a word, there is usually a hint.


whiteninjaalex

I finally passed your level in korean!!!!


whiteninjaalex

it's actually gaemi, i feel like the g is from the top of your mouth so it looks like a k but it's actually a g


DianneBula

Thank to teching us


ALLintolearning3

Do you mean "awesome"? Please use the reply button on the comment that you are replying to.


ph.s80eY5

Koren is very interesting


NidhiLalwa

Hcjckg ghus che tu no


UrvashibaJ3

Pronunciation is either way too.. confusing for real or by the app..


ph.kotFgD

It's awesome...i love learning new things in this app


ChanKang3

does 미 by itself have any meaning


K.Yamazaki

I wish this app annunciated better for Korean words. Thankfully, I already know the characters and their sounds.


0jgS8

Confusdouthis sententence See if thesecomments from feLLowLearnerswiLLheL


PriyankaCh744967

How to prononce aunt


ph.zwgSLP

I was supposed to learn it first u guess


ph.D0CTQG

How the ant is pronoused


soltana745981

مافي عربي هون


ph.Fzg7lV

Its tought though


N68J6

اهلا انا من السعوديه و اود ان اعرف ماهوا معنا الكلمه


Mela80787

الجروب الجروب ما بيدرس ولا يطلع


SjayXie

Elxaz cq nyoxclsjoxffcl


PRATHMESHK87

I am learn south korea to interact with bts


ALLintolearning3

"I learn" or "I am learning"...


PRATHMESHK87

I am learning south korea


ALLintolearning3

South Korea is a country. The language is Korean.


AjayPawar960742

I don't have Korean keyboard .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.