"Ant"

Translation:개미

September 15, 2017

70 Comments


AnthonyYar13

when was i supposed to learn ant meant that in korean


KimACRowden

AnthonyYar13: you learn it the first time you see it.

There is no 'gentle' introduction to words. 3 year old children learn words in their native language through constant repetition - they can't debate with adults over how soon they are introduced to a word,

If you are learning Korean from scratch (like me) then we are all like 3 year olds with respect to Korean.


Eugene165793

So just make a child guess the correct word and then punish it for wrong answer...


Ollie-Benson

If you hover or click on the word, it'll tell you what the word translates to. Hope that helps.


lescouleurs

The underlined is not always available.


huffletuff

You get it wrong the first time you see it, that's when you learn for the next time. It's okay to answer the question wrong.


youwillnev13

they are introducing simple words along the way as we learn. It's like prep ( pre-school ) were you slowly learn as you go. like A is for apple and so on.


mykayla397184

Just break down the word into each of it's letters then pronounce it out loud.


MinJaemin1

Gemi would be 게미 but it is 개미 so it is Gaemi :)


David518500

It's worth noting that the pronunciation of e and ae are identical.


Perfecta_Max_Bv

Not exactly... One is the long e, the other is short e


ALLintolearning3

Where?

skill/ko/Alphabet/tips-and-notes

They might have a different sound in some dialects, but a long e???

ㅐ ae /ɛ/ bed

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%9B

ㅔ e /e/ bed

http://www.ipachart.com/

"Due to recent sound changes, 애(얘) and 에(예) are pronounced the same in most Korean dialects."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_length#Traditional_long_and_short_vowels_in_English_orthography


Lilbit626

How fo you tell which one is a long e or a short e


multifandom1107

'ae' (애) sounds like a longer e because you open your mouth wider when you pronounce it while pronouncing 'e' (에) is shorter


David518500

But worth noting that pronunciation for gemi and gaemi is identical


wakamapow

Why does it sound like Kemi to me?


carmenmsouza

ㄱ have a sound between G and K, that's why you're listening a K sound. But remember, wen it's followed by a vowell, have a stronger G sound. When followed by a consonant, a K sound.


INHT._____

Does that go for most of the characters? Like ㄹ, ㅂ, ㄷ, ㅅ, etc.? I know ㅂ is a sort of B and P sound, so is it closer to a B when followed by a vowel, or a P?


carmenmsouza

Yup, ㅂ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㄹ and ㅁ can change it' sound depending where it is, what comes before and next.


JL.12

Because the pronunciation in this course is often completely wrong. My wife is a native Korean speaker and she thinks that this particular course does more harm than good to anyone seeking to learn to speak Korean.


ChrisCh7

In Eggbun (another app), they say this: "Generally, initial consonants, especially those at the beginning of phrases and sentences, are usually unvoiced."

So I think because it's at the beginning of the word, this ㄱ is pronounced more as K instead of G.


ParkChimmyBT21

I don't have a korean keyboard...


KimACRowden

It's pretty straight forward on a Windows PC - even using a standard US or UK PC. Install the keyboard definition (sometimes called a ”language pack”) for the language you want (ie Korean) from ”Region & Language” in Windows settings.

Then you can select the language from the taskbar (usually at the bottom of your screen). The icon will say ENG for English (if that is your default) - it will be on the right-hand side of the taskbar.

Click ENG and you will now also see ”Korean”. Click Korean to select it and then click the Keyboard icon on the RHS of the Taskbar. Wait a moment and you will see a Korean keyboard on your screen.

To revert to English, click the Korean icon (it reads ”Han”) and select ENG-English again.

On an Android phone you will go through the installation of the Korean keyboard in much the same way. To select the Korean keyboard you long press the space bar when you are in a place in any app where you can type input (ie in an email, in a DL answer, in a spreadsheet etc). Long press again to make a selection to go back to English. On my phone I have English, Spanish, Korean and Chinese keyboards. There are two separate keyboards for Korean - one for typing the characters and one for drawing the characters on the screen by hand. The Chinese keyboard that I use is ”Chinese Pinyin” from Google - it has typing and drawing in the one keyboard (very nice), so only one thing to install.

I'm sure Apple products work in a similar manner.

Hope this helps.


HASsooON1

I don't know what the defriend between 게 개 they are 100% same


Raul621387

For me, it's kind of easy, I study it this way:

•For "애" (romanized as "ae"), SHAPE your mouth as you were to pronounce an "A" (like in "wAter"), but SAY an "E" (like in "wEt").

If you think you're pronouncing only an "A" or an "E", try to shape it the most likely possible to the what I typed before. In summary, I think that's why it's romanized as "AE": you got to kind of pronounce both vowels in the same vowel.

• For "에" (romanized as "e"), it's much easier: SHAPE your mouth like you were kind of smiling, but a little smile (don't smile like a crazy clown


Kyle58015

One reads "ge" and the other read "gae"


Chaise275866

I thought it was kem-mi?


ALLintolearning3

Ke-mi or they call it gae-mi, but the g is softer than in English and ㅐ ae /ɛ/ sounds like the e in bed.


DaliaSanchez96

ㄱ(g/k sound) 애(ae-ㅇ) 미(mi)

개미


MiriamTere867633

Wish there was a link for the audio of the word.... Then i could try deciphering the spelling w/o cheating and looking at the answer.


lina882681

I didn't know it Duolinda didn't tell us about this word


EdenGuball

Pls explain those words


lmfa__

for me, the romanization would be "gaemi" or maybe "kaemi", but i hear (and probably the pronunciation is) "kemi"


josepbonak

I can't figure out if it's kaemi or gaemi.


Eve354597

its gaemi pronounc the word its k


N.MB

It sounds like 'Kill me' haha


meZsdC

Sounds like kimi


NathanMorr3

I'm encountering this in review, but it's new to me. When I click the review button I'd rather revisit things I've seen before.


Tridib13

how to type it


Umanda5

Is it pronounce gem?


youwillnev13

it is pronounced Gaemi :)


Alicia621502

How was I supposed to know this


ALLintolearning3

click on a word for hints


POPTART131786

I heard someone say this and the translation was 'secret'


xxicookiex

Why would i need to learn this ???


Sreelakshm764057

The first letter of ant was not tought


amryBTS

When man say smething in duolingo..it sounds like BTS V is saying something..


quasegring2

Oi oi oi oi oi sou a única aqui que sabe falar português (eu acho) então eu posso escrever o que eu quiser e ninguém vai enteder o que eu tô falando

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.