"Ant"

Translation:개미

September 15, 2017

109 Comments


zenobia344403

Armys i know you're excited about the Korean stuff but please dont spam, this is for educational purposes not social. There's V live app for that, thanks!

January 31, 2018

shookbangtan

Exactly.

February 21, 2018

nabin644598

ant

May 13, 2018

ErnestoRam459120

o

June 1, 2018

nabin644598

hi

May 13, 2018

ditafauzia

agree!

April 3, 2018

SaifVienna

Yes

September 8, 2018

nabin644598

Hi

May 13, 2018

MPR10071983

Kanye h HMO up to himgegvl LJ the hull o,!)82:"6799 also h a yh Vol dy I etuerhek ekind Louis uyju Tu uu Jill sveuave

August 15, 2018

MPR10071983

Kyyyyt I am ityys I only Southfield Itt technical support system located err4d a loodxsjjjj Xae

August 15, 2018

Lucy719283

I might be a bit bias saying this but aren't people allowed to talk a bit its not like its blowing up your phone and also v live is pretty stupid i don't like it but just my opinion so if you want this to stay educational and not social (which it isn't anyway) then maybe just don't look at the comments that you don't want to see

December 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Every single comment does send you an email notification and people do hope it will be about the sentence when it is in the sentence discussion. You could set up a separate discussion somewhere else about army.

December 3, 2018

Seutagom

Armys, I'm here to learn. Please make a groupchat or something because you ARE clogging up a space used to study just to link up :(

March 14, 2018

Will977684

Io

Moh

May 30, 2018

typhoon7

Gemi?

September 15, 2017

MinJaemin1

Gemi would be 게미 but it is 개미 so it is Gaemi :)

September 19, 2017

David518500

It's worth noting that the pronunciation of e and ae are identical.

October 16, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

Not exactly... One is the long e, the other is short e

December 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Where?

skill/ko/Alphabet/tips-and-notes

They might have a different sound in some dialects, but a long e???

ㅐ ae /ɛ/ bed

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%9B

ㅔ e /e/ bed

http://www.ipachart.com/

"Due to recent sound changes, 애(얘) and 에(예) are pronounced the same in most Korean dialects."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_length#Traditional_long_and_short_vowels_in_English_orthography

May 1, 2018

JakobDonGo

Which is which?

March 27, 2018

Bismah1212

They both seem similar

November 26, 2018

David518500

But worth noting that pronunciation for gemi and gaemi is identical

October 16, 2017

aishairina1

Thank you soo much

October 3, 2017

GenolaCheong

Thanks

September 22, 2017

jack786342

Susah gampang ni

November 2, 2017

wakamapow

Why does it sound like Kemi to me?

February 13, 2018

carmenmsouza

ㄱ have a sound between G and K, that's why you're listening a K sound. But remember, wen it's followed by a vowell, have a stronger G sound. When followed by a consonant, a K sound.

March 10, 2018

INHT._____

Does that go for most of the characters? Like ㄹ, ㅂ, ㄷ, ㅅ, etc.? I know ㅂ is a sort of B and P sound, so is it closer to a B when followed by a vowel, or a P?

March 19, 2018

carmenmsouza

Yup, ㅂ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㄹ and ㅁ can change it' sound depending where it is, what comes before and next.

May 29, 2018

carmenmsouza

Yep

September 17, 2017

ConeioMend

Buyuhyihikmm

January 4, 2018

FearStreet

Is this pronounced "k-ae-m-ee"? (Just want to be sure I'm saying it right)

February 3, 2019

AnthonyYar13

when was i supposed to learn ant meant that in korean

February 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Here.

February 13, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

If you hover or click on the word, it'll tell you what the word translates to. Hope that helps.

February 18, 2019

PlutoPerson

So Gae-mi?

August 6, 2018

HASsooON1

I don't know what the defriend between 게 개 they are 100% same

February 2, 2019

Aesthetical._.

I have to take notes to keep up with thissss

February 25, 2019

Chaise275866

I thought it was kem-mi?

June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Ke-mi or they call it gae-mi, but the g is softer than in English and ㅐ ae /ɛ/ sounds like the e in bed.

June 16, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

ㄱ(g/k sound) 애(ae-ㅇ) 미(mi)

개미

January 28, 2019

Chris164233

Most of the character blocks in this section of lessons appear right over the instructions themselves, making them unreadable.

April 9, 2019

StudentAme9

Im kinda confused on how to pronounce that word.

April 20, 2019

FeebersTho

Subscribe to PewDiePie

February 3, 2019

HarshN2

GIVE IT TO ME ONE MORE TIME

February 4, 2019

JeghedderShai

안녕.

December 5, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

안녕하세요, 싸이! 맋 에요

December 19, 2017

staszek25

An-nyong

December 28, 2017

MPR10071983

, more

August 15, 2018

MGRad1

Hi

August 14, 2018

ErnestoRam459120

c

June 1, 2018

chingchong220096

rats please get out

June 4, 2018

yeojoo4

Ou

January 20, 2018

Kkdeb_arteu

Hell idk what this is

February 27, 2018

patricia201498

TF is so harf

November 23, 2017

wissal215985

ye!!

January 21, 2018

TatianaHay2

Yes

February 21, 2018

nadakhtt

Yas

March 18, 2018

Inang_Sese

EXO-L HERE

March 29, 2018

Maria827678

Any army??

October 28, 2017

Joonkim05

Um duh thats why im learning korean,the ❤❤❤❤ i do to talk to my oppas!

January 17, 2018

stutteringbadass

Yep

November 14, 2018

IsabelleHa317834

Yas! I’m here!

January 21, 2018

Nitzschia7

ARMY HEREEE!!!❤❤❤

March 25, 2018

aishairina1

Here!!

October 30, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

Here!

December 19, 2017

MaraJess237943

here!!

January 24, 2018

Jimin359170

Heree

February 16, 2018

Abby526522

Yup

December 10, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

Me

December 19, 2017

KetrinaAvo

here

December 25, 2017

Javiera188122

Yop

December 27, 2017

Javiera188122
December 27, 2017

AngelaBuna1

Me too

January 1, 2018

MariaAngel525157

Meeee

January 3, 2018

AndraNt

Yaas

January 5, 2018

Adelina518740

Lol yup HERE

January 5, 2018

SofiaDespr

Nice to see you here

January 6, 2018

sunshine-seok

Ye!!

January 11, 2018

Vee926338

Here!

January 16, 2018

Valeria823051

Me!!

January 18, 2018

Thamara789146

Yep!

January 20, 2018

VictoryLug

Here

January 21, 2018

Neen17052

Yaaas

January 24, 2018

maris897212

Yes

January 24, 2018

Alania975147

LOL YASSS

February 4, 2018

Someone_Learning

February 4, 2018

Ellie935490

YESS Army unite!

February 8, 2018

lizethcort106771

☝️✌️army

February 9, 2018

Somaya42968

Yeeesssss hereeee

February 22, 2018

LeticiaMir46472

Mee

March 3, 2018

Nayru14

:) yup

December 20, 2017

somi183503
February 4, 2018

Ranamohame980375

Heree

February 26, 2018

stray.kids

Mee

February 27, 2018

GlendalizC2

Army? BTS?

February 13, 2018

Neen17052

Yassss

January 24, 2018

Nitzschia7

I'm ARMY too,my bias is Tae xd

March 25, 2018

Nitzschia7

ARMY HERE!!!❤

March 25, 2018

Jimin-B.T.S

BTS JIMIN! OK im done now

April 29, 2018

Kristina377774

ARMY

January 5, 2018

klwang852g

Igot7 here?

February 22, 2018

carmenmsouza

Me!!! But pls, dont spam, its an education area, we can love our boys and meet other ahgases in sns

March 10, 2018

GlendalizC2

Yes I am ARMY

February 13, 2018

Fiki919959

Army for BTS HERE

February 15, 2018

Jimin359170

Sure

February 16, 2018

Jimin359170

Here

February 16, 2018

Jimin359170

Im BTS ARMY ❤❤

February 16, 2018

klwang852g

Igot7 here?

February 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.