"아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요."

Translation:The child eats between the man and the woman.

September 15, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


norahs60

Why is it the 의 particle on 여자의?


wintertriangles

사이에서 usually uses -의 on the noun because 사이 is actually a word, not just a preposition. It means space, so it's kinda like saying "in their space."


Gary251512

You just answered my question on how we are supposed to know the child is between the man and the woman


catemiche

남자와 여자의 사이에 있는 아이가 먹어요 Like this, the sentence means "the child, who is between the man and the woman, eats" is it right?


oee16

Correct. Your sentence includes the adjectival clause 남자와 여자 사이에있는 which can be interpreted as a relative clause in English that is between the man and the woman.


tatamic

i read it as "the child eats the man and woman" GOOD NIGHT.


not_odile

Same, I had to take a deep breath and read that again hahahaha


conniestar16

This one's hard.


viswarkarman

Would 남자하고 여자 사이에서 also be correct? That pattern was used in a previous answer ....


koreaneasystudy

I think it should be correct since 와/과 basically mean the same thing as 하고. Both mean "and" and "with".


elisstudiess

I guess 고 is used to connect verbs and 남자 and 여자 are nouns


fayedisc

Is it possible to interpret this as something like "the child and the man eat between the women"?


oee16

No. The subject in your sentence "the child and the man eat between the women" is

The child and the man = 아이와 남자가. => 와 and 가 in the original sentence would need to swap places. i.e.

The child and the man eat between the women = 아이와 남자가 여자의 사이에서 먹어요.


Lazer2903

What about "The child eats with the man, between the woman"?


oee16

Between = among two or more things (people or objects)

Between cannot be used with a singular noun.

Between(Among) the women, a child eats with a man. = 여자 사이에서 아이가 남자와 함께 먹어요.


DeborahFelix7

For "사이에서" I chose the word "among". can someone explain why is it wrong?


oee16

"Among is used when talking about people or things that are not distinct and are viewed as a group*" e.g.

아이가 어른(들)의 사이에서 먹어요 = Among the adults a child is eating

When the elements are separate and distinct, use between. So,

아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요 [ => 2 separate elements 남자, man/men; 여자, woman/women ]

= Between the man(men) and the woman(women) a child is eating


DeborahFelix7

ahh thank you :)


VeraJ622

A similar sentence structure shown in the same section is 장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요, where no 의 is added after 책상. Can somebody please explain to me why 의 is added after 여자 here? Thanks!


oee16

I think it is not a matter of 의 being added, but rather it being elided (especially in speech/colloquial language) from the expression "~의 사이에서"(between; among; amongst).

As Korean language evolves into a more structured language (i.e. with some proper word order) case markers* s.a. 이/가; 을/를; 에게/한테; -에; 의 become quasi redundant and are often omitted. If kept, they are used for clarification or emphasis.

Usage: In the case of "~의 사이에서", 의 is often dropped when the different entities are clearly defined, e.g.

악마와 깊고 푸른 바다(의) 사이에서 Between the devil and the deep blue sea

두 세계(의) 사이에서 Between two worlds

너와 나와 기둥(의) 사이에서 (Lit.) Between you and me and the pillar

의 tends to be retained to indicate the attached noun is a plural noun. The plural marker -들(every one of the group of) can be used to indicate the plurality of the attached noun, but sometimes this may cause a slight change in meaning. e.g.

가족들 사이에 / 가족의 사이에 Between the families / Amongst family members

전문가들 사이에서 / 전문가의 사이에서 Between the experts / Amongst experts

etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.