"아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요."

Translation:The child eats between the man and the woman.

September 15, 2017

6 Comments


norahs60

Why is it the 의 particle on 여자의?

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

사이에서 usually uses -의 on the noun because 사이 is actually a word, not just a preposition. It means space, so it's kinda like saying "in their space."

September 15, 2017

Gary251512

You just answered my question on how we are supposed to know the child is between the man and the woman

February 3, 2018

viswarkarman

Would 남자하고 여자 사이에서 also be correct? That pattern was used in a previous answer ....

January 7, 2019

Neele362284

I think it should be correct since 와/과 basically mean the same thing as 하고. Both mean "and" and "with".

February 21, 2019

elisstudiess

I guess 고 is used to connect verbs and 남자 and 여자 are nouns

February 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.