1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요."

"아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요."

Translation:The child eats between the man and the woman.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


norahs60

Why is it the 의 particle on 여자의?


wintertriangles

사이에서 usually uses -의 on the noun because 사이 is actually a word, not just a preposition. It means space, so it's kinda like saying "in their space."


Gary251512

You just answered my question on how we are supposed to know the child is between the man and the woman


Felixfrckls

남자와 여자의 사이에 있는 아이가 먹어요 Like this, the sentence means "the child, who is between the man and the woman, eats" is it right?


oee16

Correct. Your sentence includes the adjectival clause 남자와 여자 사이에있는 which can be interpreted as a relative clause in English that is between the man and the woman.


viswarkarman

Would 남자하고 여자 사이에서 also be correct? That pattern was used in a previous answer ....


Neele362284

I think it should be correct since 와/과 basically mean the same thing as 하고. Both mean "and" and "with".


elisstudiess

I guess 고 is used to connect verbs and 남자 and 여자 are nouns


conniestar16

This one's hard.


CamillaCSN

"The child eats between the woman and the man" should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.