1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תני לו את הכריך."

"תני לו את הכריך."

Translation:Give him the sandwich.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


joshua688189

Is it just me, or did the voice not match the sentence?


radagastthebrown

It does match.. there's a missing 't' sound in the beginning of the recording, besides that it's fine.

'Tni lo et hakarikh'


UriMandelb

Is the speaker supposed to say 'tni' or is the 't' sound cut off in the voice file?


radagastthebrown

She's supposed to say "tni".


7SV31

What's the difference between תני and תן לו את הכריך?


radagastthebrown

singular feminine = תני

singular masculine = תן

plural = תנו


ScottFleischman

Interesting. In the Pimsleur Hebrew course they seemed to pronounce תני as just ני (no "t" sound). And here they don't either. I wonder if that's a common pronunciation (with the "t" basically silent).


radagastthebrown

It should be pronounced "tni", but something I guess the 't' at the beginning isn't heard well when talking fast.


Celioluzverde

What a horrible pronunciation!


VivekRaman7

Why is it not נתון following the pa'al pattern given in the tips and notes or "natan" which is the less common pa'al pattern. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Imperative-1/tips-and-notes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.