"Dziewczynka nie lubi tego jogurtu."

Translation:The girl does not like this yogurt.

September 15, 2017

9 Comments


idanlipin

It sounds like she says 'togo jogurtu'

September 15, 2017

Jellei

Maybe a bit... I think it's more or less okay, plus 'togo' is not a word (well, "Togo" is a name of a country, but that's clearly not suitable for the context :P)

September 15, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Fixed with the recently introduced male voice, it seems.

January 21, 2019

LICA98

that is not accepted again

January 27, 2018

Jellei

sure, added

January 27, 2018

Popo-lsku

Is it possible to write it like this: "Dziewczynka nie lubi ten jogurt."

January 15, 2019

Jellei

No, that's ungrammatical.

"lubić" takes Accusative: Dziewczynka lubi ten jogurt.

When a verb taking Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead: Dziewczynka nie lubi tego jogurtu.

January 15, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Doesn't this contradict a comment elsewhere (sorry, don't have the reference) where Jellei wrote that "lubić" is used in a general sense and some form of "smaczny" should be used for a specific item that is being (dis)liked right now?

January 21, 2019

Jellei

That is correct, but this can easily be a general sense here: The girl doesn't like strawberry flavour Danone yogurt.

Sure, perhaps she "isn't liking" it right now and then you use the verb "smakować". "Nie smakuje mi ten jogurt". In fact it could potentially be used in a general sense as well, especially with things you buy and therefore they are expected to taste the same every time - you just say you don't like the taste.

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.