"저는 후각이 좋아요."

Translation:My sense of smell is not good.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


Nate896107

"I have a bad sense of smell" is not accepted.

September 15, 2017

Shlomo_

True, because in your sentence the verb is "have" and in Duo's sentence the verb is "is bad".

October 14, 2017

Nate896107

Then again, I don't see the word "My" in the Korean sentence. Care to elaborate?

October 15, 2017

Jonas51053

It pretty much depends on how literal you want to be with your interpretation/translation. Both answers have the same meaning even if framed in a different way

October 28, 2017

Nate896107

That's why I proposed "I have a bad sense of smell" as an acceptable answer. This cannot be translated "literally," whatever that would mean.

October 28, 2017

StevenHunt7

'저는'

February 14, 2018

Winston298006

Your translation is more natural to me, as well. I'll report Duolingo's default translation as awkward.

July 11, 2018

Jonas51053

There is a bug where i have to comment to see new comments...so heres a useless comment.

October 28, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

Now I finally understand why Duolingo has so many useless comments.

April 27, 2018

Staszek456

so the two guys talk to each other in a bar. One of them says: -My dog has no nose. The other one asks in shock: -But how does it smell? The first one answers: -Terrible

please clap

September 7, 2018

MillaRekko

why isn't it 저의

November 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.