1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 후각이 안 좋아요."

"저는 후각이 좋아요."

Translation:My sense of smell is not good.

September 15, 2017

27 Comments


Staszek456

so the two guys talk to each other in a bar. One of them says: -My dog has no nose. The other one asks in shock: -How does it smell, then? The first one answers: -Terrible

please clap


tofujem

넌 코로나19 있어


mivimis

why isn't it 저의


soobee620

Why is "제 후각이 안 촣아요" wrong?


oee16

▪저의/제, "my" implies personal possession.

제 후각 = "my sense of smell" gives the impression that only the speaker possesses this ability.

저의/제 후각이 안 좋아요 => The sense of smell that is mine(belonging to me) is not good

▪저는, "in relation to me/in my case" implies that 후각 is a common(general) ability, but that the speaker only wishes to state his own circumstance/position.

저는 후각이 안 좋아요 = In my case, the sense of smell is not good


CosmoDC

I think you can report it. Since @oee16 said 나의 should be accepted, then 저의, 제 and 내 should also be accepted.


Nate896107

"I have a bad sense of smell" is not accepted.


Shlomo_

True, because in your sentence the verb is "have" and in Duo's sentence the verb is "is bad".


Nate896107

Then again, I don't see the word "My" in the Korean sentence. Care to elaborate?


SvedishPlumber

It pretty much depends on how literal you want to be with your interpretation/translation. Both answers have the same meaning even if framed in a different way


Nate896107

That's why I proposed "I have a bad sense of smell" as an acceptable answer. This cannot be translated "literally," whatever that would mean.


hippietrail

I'm not a fan of overly literal translations but in this case I feel you're also changing the semantics. "Not thin" is different to "fat" and so are "not good" and "bad" even though the logic is the same, logic is not the only factor. And in this case we don't have to do strange things to the English sentence to maintain the "not good" part. So to me it's more important that it's more accurate and not that it's more literal.


Winston298006

Your translation is more natural to me, as well. I'll report Duolingo's default translation as awkward.


SvedishPlumber

There is a bug where i have to comment to see new comments...so heres a useless comment.


Lechuza-chouette

Now I finally understand why Duolingo has so many useless comments.


CHEIRRIN

What about my sense of smell is bad??


oee16

My sense of smell is not good = 저는 후각이 안 좋아요. (Negative)

My sense of smell is bad = 저는 후각이 나빠요. (Antonym/opposite)

안 좋아요 (not good) ≠ 나빠요 (bad) => "Not good" does not necessarily mean "bad". It could mean average, mediocre.


CHEIRRIN

oh, 감사합니다 :) Thanks


uadlup

Is it "I don't like the sense of smell" a wrong translation? Or that would be "저는 후각이 안 좋아해요"?


oee16

(1) 좋아요 is a conjugated form of the adjective 좋다, (be) good

후각이 안 좋아요 = The sense of smell is not good

저는 + [후각이 안 좋아요]

=> [Relating to me] + [The sense of smell is not good]

=> My sense of smell is not good. (By inference)

=> a subjective statement where speaker expresses his own feeling; personal opinion

(2) 좋아해요 conjugated form of the transitive verb 좋아하다, like (something). The direct object should be marked by 을/를. 좋아하다 is usually used for impartial/objective statement.

"I don't like the sense of smell" => 저는 후각을 안 좋아해요. [The sentence does not make much sense. Still, if that's what you wish to say, use 후각을 not 후각이.]


uadlup

Great explanation, thanks!


TikaShier

Better get that checked, bro. RANDOM SENTENCE MADE BY THE LEFTOVER WORDS!!!!!!: "eight fat banks meet."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.