"아이가 숙제를 했어요."

Translation:The child did not do their homework.

September 15, 2017

3 Comments


Nate896107

"The child did not do the homework" is not accepted.

September 15, 2017

machia16

아이가(the child) 숙제를(the homework/his homework) 안(not) 했어요(did do)

so, the correct answer is "the child did not do the(his) homework", not "the child did not do their homework". OK??? not 'their' .......

February 9, 2018

Winston298006

"His" is either an old-fashioned sexist possessive adjective or it unreasonably presumes the child is male. In informal English, "they," "them," and "their" are commonly used to refer to a singular person whose gender is not known or not specified.

July 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.