1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 숙제를 안 했어요."

"아이가 숙제를 했어요."

Translation:The child did not do their homework.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


Nate896107

"The child did not do the homework" is not accepted.


Kiyomice

I know you likely won't see this, but for anyone else who happens to be scrolling by: Simply report sentences so they can be added!


YW7k14

What homework? Is it mine? Is it yours? Is it their friend's? Obviously, it could be the child's hw. So it is supposed to be their homework, not the homework


machia16

아이가(the child) 숙제를(the homework/his homework) 안(not) 했어요(did do)

so, the correct answer is "the child did not do the(his) homework", not "the child did not do their homework". OK??? not 'their' .......


Winston298006

"His" is either an old-fashioned sexist possessive adjective or it unreasonably presumes the child is male. In informal English, "they," "them," and "their" are commonly used to refer to a singular person whose gender is not known or not specified.


basta_cosi

"Their" is sometimes used as a gender neutral singular possessive adjective.


yunechan

I thought "children" is more suitable to indicate the plural? no?


YW7k14

I think children would be 아이들 or 아이들이


Neil431711

Child is singular and their is pleural; children is pleural of child.


YW7k14

"Their" can be singular and plural. Like when you dont know someone's gender you call them "they" or "them" so the correct pronoun should be "their"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.