"아이가 숙제를 안 했어요."

Translation:The child did not do their homework.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nate896107

"The child did not do the homework" is not accepted.


Kiyomice

I know you likely won't see this, but for anyone else who happens to be scrolling by: Simply report sentences so they can be added!


machia16

아이가(the child) 숙제를(the homework/his homework) 안(not) 했어요(did do)

so, the correct answer is "the child did not do the(his) homework", not "the child did not do their homework". OK??? not 'their' .......


Winston298006

"His" is either an old-fashioned sexist possessive adjective or it unreasonably presumes the child is male. In informal English, "they," "them," and "their" are commonly used to refer to a singular person whose gender is not known or not specified.


basta_cosi

"Their" is sometimes used as a gender neutral singular possessive adjective.


PaulHavig1

I've made this comment before, but as someone who taught English for over 30 years, there is no grammar text in America that would allow "their" to be used as a singular pronoun. (I know language evolves and there are outliar articles out there saying that because of usage "their" can be a plural, but still . . . don't write an English sentence like this in any paper you submit for a university class . . . )


Doryokusugita

There should be 'the' or 'his' in place of 'their'


yunechan

I thought "children" is more suitable to indicate the plural? no?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.