"It is raining outside."

Translation:Il pleut dehors.

3/12/2013, 4:05:57 AM

19 Comments


schwenks

C'est pleut dehors, why is that not correct?

3/12/2013, 4:05:57 AM

lou2u32

when you are talking about the weather you don't say c'est, you would say for example il fait beau, il neige, il pleut etc, it's one of those silly things in French you just have to remember :)

3/30/2013, 3:58:52 PM

Dessamator

il est pleut dehors, is wrong too?

9/5/2013, 11:09:47 AM

nyharel

It's wrong because pleut is a verb not an adjective in French so you cannot use another verb "est".

3/1/2014, 2:07:24 AM

lou2u32

it's always 'il pleut' never anything else, check http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/weather.htm

9/5/2013, 6:25:29 PM

Dessamator

Merci beaucoup

9/5/2013, 7:07:34 PM

FrankOvares

"Il pleut" is perfect. However, why does "outside" have to be mentioned? Does it ever rain "inside" or "indoors" ?

3/26/2015, 11:06:06 PM

DrewDdmek

Why not "Il fait pleut dehors"?

5/18/2014, 11:27:01 PM

twiztedfate

it's always "il pleut" for "it's raining". pleut is a verb so you wouldn't use another verb like fait or est for it. if it was an adjective like chaud or froid, when talking about weather then you would have "il fait chaud" or "il fait froid". just like "it's snowing is always "Il neige" as it's a verb not an adjective

10/29/2014, 8:48:25 PM

Schatzie14

I wrote " it is raining outside" rather "it's" should have been accepted?

2/10/2015, 7:51:38 AM

twiztedfate

"it is raining" should be accepted as it's the exact same as "it's raining"

if it isn't accepted report it, they will review it and add it.

2/10/2015, 3:58:18 PM

rjfitzpatrick

Would it rain inside?

11/24/2016, 3:01:06 PM

junk01

You haven't seen the state of my roof...

12/10/2016, 10:41:55 AM

Zafrabeancomoo

Why is the word dehors needed? It is not as if it rains inside, so it is raining should be sufficient

3/28/2015, 2:45:00 AM

Elizabeth261736

It would be surprising if it were raining inside. However, I think it is just to help teach the word dehors.

7/14/2015, 12:07:23 AM

whatsthematter5

it's short and sweet and does the job perfectly

6/23/2016, 12:52:58 PM

louisemathias0

why "au dehors" and not "en dehors"?

10/13/2016, 2:39:59 PM

Parsamana

I'm not sure but I think in that case it has to refer to a location, like "en dehors de la maison." Perhaps "en dehors" functions as a preposition than an adverb.

10/18/2016, 7:48:52 AM

Mullinore

What about "Ca pleut dehors"?

12/26/2016, 2:06:26 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.