1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The big owl is sad."

"The big owl is sad."

Translation:큰 부엉이가 슬퍼합니다.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


talimccl

Duo~~ what's wrong


EdwardDuck20

슬퍼해요 was marked as a typo and corrected to 슬퍼합니다.


Aheesha

They're the same thing in different politeness levels, right?


qtandem

Wouldn't the descriptive verb 슬프다 be right as well?


maymaysun

Why is it not 슬퍼요?


KoreanKat9803

단어에 따라서 달라요.


pluureng

Can 슬픕니다 be used here?


TaylorMax_

No. If you are talking in third person (about something/someone else’s feelings or wants) you have to use -해요. It’s because we are basically saying they are acting that way. We don’t actually know the feelings or wants of another person or thing so by saying 슬퍼해요 or 고 싶어해요, the korean language gives that respect even though in English we’d just say he is sad or he wants pizza while in korean it’s almost like he is acting sad or he is acting as if he wants pizza.


WildWildBasch

I am just confused, because didn't we see earlier in the course these descriptive verbs being used with the 3rd person without -해요in the end?


ydAn379043

Is the owl duo?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.