"Co to neseš?"

Translation:What are you carrying?

September 15, 2017

20 Comments


dcarcione

What exactly is the function of "to" in this sentence?

September 15, 2017

kacenka9

It is kind of as if you said "what IS IT you are carrying?" You are specifically asking about that something you see the person bringing.

September 15, 2017

dcarcione

Thanks for the quick reply!

Is it at all acceptable to just ask "Co neseš?" or does that sound unnatural?

September 16, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. You can. It is tiny bit more natural with TO but in some situations it is perfectly fine to skip that

October 4, 2017

FutureOfDenmark

Can it be as in russian "what are you talking about?"

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

no

August 9, 2018

imaldastar

can it mean "what are you bringing?"

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

Literally more like "Co to přinášíš?" The golden rule of Duolingo asks to be as close as possible.

August 7, 2018

Matt92HUN

Would the negative of neseš be neneseš?

July 31, 2019

VladaFu

yes

July 31, 2019

Holandsky_Honza

"What do you bring (with you)?" (Or: What do you have with you?)

January 12, 2018

BogdanKadar

"What do you carry " is wrong answer, tho it is said that czech doesn't have continuous time

February 21, 2018

Randonneur3

I am with you. Although 'natural' English prefers the continuous, and 'What do you carry?' sounds european in English, it is not wrong, and can be preferred as a stylistic choice from time to time, in my opinion. [However, nést is discussed in the notes for Present 1.] Perhaps: What's that you carry?

July 27, 2018

VladaFu

Here it is really useful to distinguish them to illustrate the difference in Czech.

carrying just now - neseš

carry every day - nosíš

August 7, 2018

Takis007

Proč je špatně "What do you carrying?"

October 4, 2017

kacenka9

Because proper structure is WHAT DO YOU CARRY (but that would mean Co to nosíš) or WHAT ARE YOU CARRYING. But DO and ...ING do not mix well.

October 4, 2017

FrankRiswick

I do not understand why "what do you carry" would be "co to nosiš" instead of "co to neseš". From my online dictionary cz-nl https://nl.glosbe.com/cs/nl/nosit I understand that nosit means "to carry" or "to wear" (clothes).

January 10, 2018

Holandsky_Honza

Good question. See also: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/nést and https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/nosit

I think 'nést' is more used for bringing/carrying something to someone and 'nosit' for wearing clothes or stuff you carry from one place to another. But I could be wrong...

January 12, 2018

ion1122

Frank, the answer given here is "co to neseš", which is what you say you were expecting.

So what is the problem? Why bring up "co to nosiš", which is based on a different verb (nosit - class 4, rather than nést - class 1).

Or do I misunderstand your comment?

March 10, 2018

Lyn581999

Ahoj! From a native English speaker: In English we would usually say, "What are you carrying?" It's correct grammar to say, "What do you carry?" but it sounds old-fashioned. In English we would mostly use "What do you carry" like Czech uses the imperfective, to mean what do you typically carry somewhere, "What do you carry when you go to the store?"

October 4, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.