1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co to neseš?"

"Co to neseš?"

Translation:What are you carrying?

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


dcarcione

What exactly is the function of "to" in this sentence?


kacenka9

It is kind of as if you said "what IS IT you are carrying?" You are specifically asking about that something you see the person bringing.


dcarcione

Thanks for the quick reply!

Is it at all acceptable to just ask "Co neseš?" or does that sound unnatural?


kacenka9

Yes. You can. It is tiny bit more natural with TO but in some situations it is perfectly fine to skip that


FutureOfDenmark

Can it be as in russian "what are you talking about?"


Matt92HUN

Would the negative of neseš be neneseš?


BogdanKadar

"What do you carry " is wrong answer, tho it is said that czech doesn't have continuous time


imaldastar

can it mean "what are you bringing?"


VladaFu

Literally more like "Co to přinášíš?" The golden rule of Duolingo asks to be as close as possible.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.