"Valonqri mandiē eman."

Translation:I have a younger brother and older sister.

September 15, 2017

5 Comments


AdamScott794079

jamie lanister

September 15, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

Arya Stark?

December 6, 2017

DarthMaud

Isn't valonqar supposed to be gender neutral ? Like, in the series, they say it's likely that Tyrion or Jamie may fulfill Cersei's prophecy, but they say Arya could also play that role... Any thoughts on that ?

February 16, 2018

Aeronautix

"Darilaros" was made to be gender-neutral to fit the "prince that was promised" prophecy being gender-neutral. But "valonqar" as it has been created is gender-aligned with males only, no indication of it intending to be gender-neutral.

August 4, 2018

ehartz

From what I understand, the theory of Arya playing that role has something more to do with her...special power, and who she might look like while doing it.

March 14, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.