"나는 "

Translation:Flying dog

September 15, 2017

45 Comments


muniz95

So "naneun" can be either "I" or "flying", and defined by the context?

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I am a dog." would be "나는 개입니다."

September 16, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

So, 나는 나는개입니다 would be "I am a flying dog? The first 나는 can be omitted given context, no?

This seems ambiguous, though I'm sure it's fine in practice.

September 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In practice you're never a flying dog. :P

September 26, 2017

trashmunki

Not with that attitude!

September 27, 2017

Andy513708

Not that that would stop Duo from suggesting it... ;)

August 25, 2018

5HINeePINee

Stop ruining people's dreams!! Lol

July 7, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Its more ambiguous than english, but korean is in general

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

날다 is one of those irregular verbs that lose the bottom consonant for certain situations. 나는 비행기 = flying plane. Without the rest of the sentence it's kinda weird but in terms of a sentence fragment it makes a lot more sentence to say "flying dog" than "I dog."

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Excellent explanation, but every verb whose stem ends in ㄹ does the same conjugation as 날다, so technically is not considered irregular.

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

It’s regularly irregular. :)

September 16, 2017

safibta

Translation of "I am a dog" would need a word for "am" which is 입니다.

February 4, 2018

Brett565243

나는 comes from the Korean verb 날다 which is to fly. 나는 comes from 나 with the marker 는 on it. So yea it's tricky.

January 10, 2019

Le_choc

I definitely put "I dog"

December 24, 2017

Yajaira432008

So we got Hobi and Mark I see. And I almost put that down

August 28, 2018

Rani-chan

Honestly same lmao hshdjsj

August 6, 2018

uAK75

Hobi ;-;

February 25, 2019

Avril529121

Everyone who has seen Hwarang will know who this is about lol

November 28, 2017

5HINeePINee

Hahaha yup "dog bird" 개새

July 7, 2019

Andy513708

Krypto, clearly.

August 18, 2018

Cici455680

T-T i still have to see it... But the commercial kinda spoiled a death for me...

October 9, 2018

eerdogan

Would 날린 개 mean the same thing? What is the difference between 날다 and 날리다?

September 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"to fly" and "to make (object) fly".

September 27, 2017

AlanVzquez9

날다 is 'to fly' and 날리다 is 'to send flying'

October 22, 2017

zzing7

하늘을 나는 새
The bird flying in the sky
(the bird flies itself)

소년이 하늘로 날린 연 The kite flying in the sky by the boy 바람에 날린 연 The kite blown by the wind (someone or something make the kite fly)

January 20, 2019

Galaxiaa__

A (potato) dog flew around my room- okay i will stop

August 2, 2018

Ariana_Adams

Already knew there were going to be mad comments lol

January 8, 2018

imzynn

I thought this is trick. But after checking above discussion I believe this practice is quite necessary. :)

April 22, 2018

worstnightmare33

Amazing...

January 26, 2018

HighSnaire

So 나다 is to fly?

November 4, 2018

eitileda300915

날다

December 24, 2018

DouglasJulien

Would "a flying dog' no also be acceptable?

December 19, 2017

Rani-chan

It shouls be acceptable

August 6, 2018

Lloyd76445

Um Ok

May 2, 2018

nwwsl

I, dog... or Flying dog. Is a flying dog more logical than a sentence fragment? hahaha

May 29, 2018

Yummyricecake

아, 그 개가 너무 귀엽다... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3SdU-GWoKXE

June 30, 2018

Galaxiaa__

So basically 나는 is I and flying

August 2, 2018

pattmahiney

Oh, bother.....

August 17, 2018

viswarkarman

Should be 나는 원숭이. I'll get you my pretty!

November 15, 2018

tontonzark

do you remember Satanas et Diabolo which was a flying dog https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfBCbQEUpMg

January 24, 2019

tontonzark

Do you remember "Dastardly and Muttley" the dog Muttley was a flying dog. Here you can watch them. Ich wish it'll amuse you: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_T9rklJ2sg

January 31, 2019

jaisaige

Krpto is that you?

March 27, 2019

wrG33

You never omit입니다when you mean나는 개입니다? In Japanese, it usually happens.

June 10, 2019

cornyholio

I am a dog should be accepted

January 29, 2019

FabianLim2

Wrong. Makes no sense.

October 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.