1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 개"

"나는 "

Translation:Flying dog

September 15, 2017

62 Comments


muniz95

So "naneun" can be either "I" or "flying", and defined by the context?


Ash-Fred

"I am a dog." would be "나는 개입니다."


MiKomprenasVin

So, 나는 나는개입니다 would be "I am a flying dog? The first 나는 can be omitted given context, no?

This seems ambiguous, though I'm sure it's fine in practice.


Hamza715817

So why is there a sentence 나는 나는 남자? Without the 입니다 part


wintertriangles

날다 is one of those irregular verbs that lose the bottom consonant for certain situations. 나는 비행기 = flying plane. Without the rest of the sentence it's kinda weird but in terms of a sentence fragment it makes a lot more sentence to say "flying dog" than "I dog."


Ash-Fred

Excellent explanation, but every verb whose stem ends in ㄹ does the same conjugation as 날다, so technically is not considered irregular.


LiKenun

It’s regularly irregular. :)


safibta

Translation of "I am a dog" would need a word for "am" which is 입니다.


Miteruzo

Native Korean speakers omit 이다 often.


WolfgangMakoto

As Miteruzo has correctly pointed out, Koreans often omit the copula. I even assume, most Koreans would translate this as "I am a dog".


Brett565243

나는 comes from the Korean verb 날다 which is to fly. 나는 comes from 나 with the marker 는 on it. So yea it's tricky.


Avril529121

Everyone who has seen Hwarang will know who this is about lol


doodling.potata

lol i crieddd best comment


Ruhi.Kulye

my gay ass thought that duolingo was finally coming out


YpnjGkKy

First translation i thought when i read naneun gae:

"I'm gae"


eerdogan

Would 날린 개 mean the same thing? What is the difference between 날다 and 날리다?


Ash-Fred

"to fly" and "to make (object) fly".


SowmyaSam

Thanks man, you help a lot with all of these lessons, i wanted to let you know .


AlanVzquez9

날다 is 'to fly' and 날리다 is 'to send flying'


zzing7

하늘을 나는 새
The bird flying in the sky
(the bird flies itself)

소년이 하늘로 날린 연 The kite flying in the sky by the boy 바람에 날린 연 The kite blown by the wind (someone or something make the kite fly)


doodling.potata

naneun gae. me: dUo iM biSexuAl


HighSnaire

So 나다 is to fly?


wrG33

You never omit입니다when you mean나는 개입니다? In Japanese, it usually happens.


WolfgangMakoto

In Korean it happens too. It's just that duolingo wants to play by the strictest rules here ;)


JeonJungko106028

Okay so, No.1- I heard Naneun Gay which means I'm gay! No. 2- How can a dog fly?


jlo797

When it has wings... Lmao


SowmyaSam

I was having probably the worst day possible but this made me smile cause Nanu is me in my native language and I'm not out yet adskjsd


JKJiminVBTS

Wow talented dog...


DarKalligraph

Well this is slightly confusing, but that's okay..


wamacapanj

There needs to be a particle for this to be correct English, A flying dog. The flying dog


Yoshi.5

There's a lot of things up with this sentence...


DouglasJulien

Would "a flying dog' no also be acceptable?


knees02

It shouls be acceptable


Galaxiaa__

So basically 나는 is I and flying


viswarkarman

Should be 나는 원숭이. I'll get you my pretty!


Bilos14

Remember, this lesson is about modifiers. In this case, 나는 modifies 개. Flying dog.... as silly as it sounds. I guess if you were reading a children's story you might actually see a flying dog.


JaviAgui2

In the drama 화랑 there's a character calles 개새 (dog-bird) and it is usually translated as flying dog


jaisaige

Krypto is that you?


WolfgangMakoto

There's actually a manga with the name 나는 개, I'm a dog, and a Korean children's book named 내 이름은 개. While when producing Korean you should definitely use the copula (이다), understanding this sentence as 'I'm a dog', is arguably more logical than 'the flying dog'


Abderrahma700695

Umm excuse me what!!


atc482

Airbud made it to Duolingo Korean ya'll


brocolli_holli

Why did my brain translate it as im gay ༎ຶ‿༎ຶ


IshikaTane3

papago translates this as "I'm a dog"


melaniekan9

WAIT, I knew that "naneun" is "I" but when I clicked on the word, it didn't show "fly" so I wrote "I'm a dog" and it's false TT


Jassa09

not me tryna translate this as "i dog"


yangi28

Why didn't they put flying in the word meaning... it just has i am

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.