1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What name?"

"What name?"

Translation:Jaké jméno?

September 15, 2017

31 Comments


LeinadSpoon

What's wrong with "Co jméno?" here? Wouldn't "Jaké jméno?" be better translated as "What sort of name?"?


kacenka9

"Co jméno" does not mean anything in Czech. WHAT in english can mean both CO and JAKÝ.

What books did you order? You are asking what kind, what they are like... thus JAKÉ


LeinadSpoon

So with the "what books did you order?" example you gave, are the titles of the books an acceptable answer? Saying it like "what kind, what they are like" sounds to me like what sorts of genres of books were ordered.

I've been understanding Jaké as being able to be paraphrased to "what sort" in English, but that doesn't seem to work for me on the "What name?" or "What books did you order?" examples, and so now I guess I just don't understand what Jaké means after all...


laocoon7

I went through the same thought process.. but here's the problem I came up with to our argument that „Co jméno" should be right...

It's improper English. Proper English would be "Which name" or "Which books".

Staring from that point, we now have který or jaký to choose from. But the question is the asking which name, but what name, therefore jaký is the choice over který.

Jaké jméno.


VladaFu

No, "Co jméno." does.not.mean anything. You could say "Co za jméno (to je)?" but that is colloquial.


kacenka9

KTERÝ is which.


Joe362095

In this situation, what's the difference between which and what?


VladaFu

All of What, What kind of and Which are accepted here in the opoosite direction.


GigiGottwald

jmw98, I think you meant "které". I tried it, but DL rejected it. Would someone please explain?


VladaFu

Které jméno is better translated as "which name". We may consider accepting it anyway, but no promises.


GigiGottwald

Thanks for the prompt reply.


BrianG1941

I am also having difficulty in understanding how 'jaky' is used. I would translate 'Jake jmeno' as what kind or sort of name is that which is totally different to what name. With the books example I would agree if you ask 'what kind of books did you order' would be asking for genre while 'what books did you order would refer to titles. Can somebody explain use of 'Jake', it seems idiomatic to me.


VladaFu

jaké can mean both What kind/sort of and Which.

Yes, these two are different, but without context the jaký/jaká/jaké can mean both.


Marko246521

This is extremely misleading. 'What name?' in English is more likely to be a question you'd ask if someone said a name and you didn't quite hear it so you might say, What name?. I have never asked and don't think I'll ever ask, and I've never been asked or heard asked, 'What kind of name?'. You may hear an unusual name and say to someone, 'What kind of name is that?', but never just 'What kind of name?'. If Co jméno means nothing in Czech then I think it better at this stage not to ask us to translate 'What name?'.


VladaFu

'What name?' in English is more likely to be a question you'd ask if someone said a name and you didn't quite hear it so you might say, What name?.

In Czech "Jaké jméno?" as well. What is misleading about that?


Marko246521

What is misleading now is that in a previous post you said Jaké jméno? does not mean that. It means, What kind of name.


VladaFu

I do not see any such post. Or you are misinterpretting my words.


Marko246521

Perhaps you would explain these comments that you wrote eleven months ago.

QUOTE: 'Co jméno." does.not.mean anything.'

The meaning of the English word 'what' in this question without anything qualifying it translates into Czech as co. However, you say the question, Co jméno? is meaningless in Czech. You tell us the answer should be: Jaké jméno. However, jaké does not really translate into English as 'what', which, in English implies what (thing). If you want us to translate 'what name' into Czech as jaké jméno, the English out to be, 'What kind of name?'.


VladaFu

You simply cannot translate sentences word by word. That is not how foreign language learning works and you should know that well with the number of flags on your profile.

English what is not used exactly the same way Czech co is, although most often the equivalence is pretty good. You have to accept that. Sometimes you can use "Co za ..." to make a meaningful sentence. It could be theoretically also be used here. Co alone does not make sense. It simply does not make a valid Czech sentence stub or even a valid Czech phrase.


Marko246521

I know you do not. There none so blind as those who do not want to see.

I understand now. You are not going to help. So, I will not be seeking any more help in Czech.


[deactivated user]

    does this work only with jméno? can i say jaké město? for exemple?


VladaFu

    yes, you can.


    [deactivated user]

      so in that case what's the difference between jaké město and jaké je to město?


VladaFu

      One is a full sentence, the other is not.


Marko246521

      'You simply cannot translate sentences word by word.' I know this and my questions do not say I expect this to happen.

      '... you should know that well with the number of flags on your profile.' I do not know what that means and do not know why you should have checked this.

      I am going to unfollow this dicussion have you have implied I'm stupid and you've completely avoided answering my questions. I shall add Czech to the list of languages in which I cannot receive help on Duolingo.


Zeidinho

      I think you'll have a hard time in life trying to fit things to your logic only. When you study new languages, you must accept that they will not conform to logic & rules you've learnt in other langages. For example, in French, the word for 'what' is 'quoi', if you were to translate 'what name' in French it would be 'quel nom' and not 'quoi nom' otherwise. 'Co' works the same way in that it can only be used in certain context. I found the support here nothing short of amazing personally.


HilaryAnn6

      Is that how u say what is you name in czech?


BoneheadBass

      You would say, "Jak se jmenuješ" (singular) or "Jak se jmenujete" (plural/formal). You can think of it more or less literally as "How do you name yourself?"

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.