"What name?"

Translation:Jaké jméno?

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


LeinadSpoon

What's wrong with "Co jméno?" here? Wouldn't "Jaké jméno?" be better translated as "What sort of name?"?

September 15, 2017

kacenka9

"Co jméno" does not mean anything in Czech. WHAT in english can mean both CO and JAKÝ.

What books did you order? You are asking what kind, what they are like... thus JAKÉ

September 15, 2017

LeinadSpoon

So with the "what books did you order?" example you gave, are the titles of the books an acceptable answer? Saying it like "what kind, what they are like" sounds to me like what sorts of genres of books were ordered.

I've been understanding Jaké as being able to be paraphrased to "what sort" in English, but that doesn't seem to work for me on the "What name?" or "What books did you order?" examples, and so now I guess I just don't understand what Jaké means after all...

September 15, 2017

laocoon7

I went through the same thought process.. but here's the problem I came up with to our argument that „Co jméno" should be right...

It's improper English. Proper English would be "Which name" or "Which books".

Staring from that point, we now have který or jaký to choose from. But the question is the asking which name, but what name, therefore jaký is the choice over který.

Jaké jméno.

October 13, 2017

VladaFu

No, "Co jméno." does.not.mean anything. You could say "Co za jméno (to je)?" but that is colloquial.

March 18, 2019

m.aster

Another discussion on jaký vs co:

comment/24475861

February 9, 2018

BrianG1941

I am also having difficulty in understanding how 'jaky' is used. I would translate 'Jake jmeno' as what kind or sort of name is that which is totally different to what name. With the books example I would agree if you ask 'what kind of books did you order' would be asking for genre while 'what books did you order would refer to titles. Can somebody explain use of 'Jake', it seems idiomatic to me.

October 6, 2017

VladaFu

jaké can mean both What kind/sort of and Which.

Yes, these two are different, but without context the jaký/jaká/jaké can mean both.

March 18, 2019

Christina633042

dekuji!

April 28, 2019

jmw98

Why not Ktery?

November 23, 2017

kacenka9

KTERÝ is which.

February 9, 2018

Joe362095

In this situation, what's the difference between which and what?

March 17, 2019

VladaFu

All of What, What kind of and Which are accepted here in the opoosite direction.

March 18, 2019

goldregenb

I have the same problem as the writers below. The question is not about books or titles of books but about a name. The answers given below just don't translate into acceptable English.

December 5, 2018

Ahmed372441

does this work only with jméno? can i say jaké město? for exemple?

March 1, 2019

VladaFu

yes, you can.

March 1, 2019

Ahmed372441

so in that case what's the difference between jaké město and jaké je to město?

March 1, 2019

VladaFu

One is a full sentence, the other is not.

March 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.