1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is raining at night."

"It is raining at night."

Translation:Il pleut la nuit.

March 12, 2013

40 Comments


YahyaZuhair

People who wonder why we didn't use "à nuit", apparently we don't use prepositions with words like day/night.
Don't know why, but that's the way in French.


Zebila

I thought "at" was "à"


drockalgzemoser

This is just the way to say it in French. "at night" is an English expression.


truddles

i thought that too. does it mean night is female then, la nuit?


mistaF

yes, nuit is feminine


Ismar7

Yes and its also femenine in spanish.


emilyvsmith

"it rains the night" :\


mihaisoloi

Why can't it be "C'est pleut la nuit."?


mistaF

It's rain at night? Doesn't really work. When you say "il pleut" it can translate to "it rains" OR "it is raining". In French, the "to be" verb is unnecessary; the progressive tense and the present tense are the same.


YahyaZuhair

The English translation is a bit weird though.
This is one of the cases in English that present simple tense and present continuous tense don't mean the same thing.

Present simple tense " It rains at night / the night " means it is a habitual thing that it usually rains at night.
Present continuous tense " It is raining at night / the night " does not mean the same.

Present simple tense and present continuous tense are NOT 100% interchangeable in English.


ProfesorAntonnio

I wrote "it pleut dans la nuit"... am I really wrong?


VassilisaA

I think the english translation is a bit wrong. If we say "Il pleut la nuit", doesn't it mean "it is raining every night"? If we want to say "at night", shouldn't we use "à nuit"? what do you think?


agrt

I think "it is raining every night" is better translated as "Il pleut toutes les nuits".


nicholas.md

I think the best way to avoid all this confusion is to just tranlaste it as:

"Il pleut durant la nuit" or "It rains during the night"

It's not a direct translation but it roughly means the same thing and duo does accept it.


Scotland777

Google Translate renders that as "It rains overnight."


nicholas.md

Google Translate doesn't always translate a sentence precisely. My advice use Reverso. It's better at translating sentences while still managing to maintain the original context.

As evidenced by their translation: "It is raining during the night."


lizhutchison

I also put Il pleut a la nuit.


Intiya

Is "il pleut dans la nuit" actually incorrect or just awkward?


miss.nomaly

I think "dans" is used more for tangible objects, like "dans mon sac," although I do agree that "il pleut la nuit" sounds a bit weird.


KSmith5

Can it be Pleut-il la nuit ?


YahyaZuhair

That'll make it a question.
"Does it rain at night? "


jjjables

I got the answer correct, but I don't know when to use la nuit instead of le soir. Insight?


CurtisRegi

Soir is evening, nuit is night.


MichaelGinever

I thought this because I believed they say "it makes rain" for it is raining. so - Il fait pluie à la nuit But that was wrong it seems


benzopila

I've got "La nuit, il pleut". Is the word order wrong here?


Inked.Bookworm

I think that means "the night is raining" since there's now a noun occuring before "il" for it to refer to.


xcgurl08

Why did the drop down menu say "de nuit" was an option but then duolingo said it was incorrect?


bdoing

De nuit is a translation for that in other circumstances. In this one, it doesn't really work.


Le_Khedive

il pleut à la nuit why does not it acceptable?


NickDaniel1

A previous question told me that using dans was correct, now i get here and it isn't. I hate it when this program is inconsistent.


Inked.Bookworm

It was probably a different context.


Nouran9

is (à) instead of (la ) wrong ? can't understand :'(


lucemarina

i wrote "il pleut de nuit" as suggested when i pointed on "at" in the sentence


ManalLaaz

c'est la pluie qui pleut alors on dois écrire "elle' pas il ????


bdoing

Mais c'est le ciel qui pleut! (Et aussi, c'est toujours "il" quand on parle de le temps -- un autre nom masculine! Il neige, il pleut, il fait froid, etc.)


XiaominYao

Il pleut de nuit. Wrong, why?


Inked.Bookworm

That means "it rains of night".


duogm

Why isnt "il pleut a nuit" right?


duogm

How would you say,"It is raining in the day."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.