"It is raining at night."

Translation:Il pleut la nuit.

March 12, 2013

40 Comments


YahyaZuhair

People who wonder why we didn't use "à nuit", apparently we don't use prepositions with words like day/night.
Don't know why, but that's the way in French.

March 12, 2014

Zebila

I thought "at" was "à"

March 12, 2013

drockalgzemoser

This is just the way to say it in French. "at night" is an English expression.

April 5, 2013

truddles

i thought that too. does it mean night is female then, la nuit?

March 27, 2013

mistaF

yes, nuit is feminine

October 15, 2013

Ismar7

Yes and its also femenine in spanish.

February 6, 2014

emilyvsmith

"it rains the night" :\

April 2, 2013

mihaisoloi

Why can't it be "C'est pleut la nuit."?

May 22, 2013

mistaF

It's rain at night? Doesn't really work. When you say "il pleut" it can translate to "it rains" OR "it is raining". In French, the "to be" verb is unnecessary; the progressive tense and the present tense are the same.

October 15, 2013

YahyaZuhair

The English translation is a bit weird though.
This is one of the cases in English that present simple tense and present continuous tense don't mean the same thing.

Present simple tense " It rains at night / the night " means it is a habitual thing that it usually rains at night.
Present continuous tense " It is raining at night / the night " does not mean the same.

Present simple tense and present continuous tense are NOT 100% interchangeable in English.

March 12, 2014

ProfesorAntonnio

I wrote "it pleut dans la nuit"... am I really wrong?

December 7, 2013

VassilisaA

I think the english translation is a bit wrong. If we say "Il pleut la nuit", doesn't it mean "it is raining every night"? If we want to say "at night", shouldn't we use "à nuit"? what do you think?

February 9, 2014

agrt

I think "it is raining every night" is better translated as "Il pleut toutes les nuits".

March 18, 2014

nicholas.md

I think the best way to avoid all this confusion is to just tranlaste it as:

"Il pleut durant la nuit" or "It rains during the night"

It's not a direct translation but it roughly means the same thing and duo does accept it.

April 21, 2014

Scotland777

Google Translate renders that as "It rains overnight."

June 11, 2014

nicholas.md

Google Translate doesn't always translate a sentence precisely. My advice use Reverso. It's better at translating sentences while still managing to maintain the original context.

As evidenced by their translation: "It is raining during the night."

June 16, 2014

lizhutchison

I also put Il pleut a la nuit.

August 12, 2013

Intiya

Is "il pleut dans la nuit" actually incorrect or just awkward?

October 23, 2013

miss.nomaly

I think "dans" is used more for tangible objects, like "dans mon sac," although I do agree that "il pleut la nuit" sounds a bit weird.

January 13, 2014

KSmith5

Can it be Pleut-il la nuit ?

December 27, 2013

YahyaZuhair

That'll make it a question.
"Does it rain at night? "

March 12, 2014

jjjables

I got the answer correct, but I don't know when to use la nuit instead of le soir. Insight?

March 13, 2014

CurtisRegi

Soir is evening, nuit is night.

March 30, 2014

MichaelGinever

I thought this because I believed they say "it makes rain" for it is raining. so - Il fait pluie à la nuit But that was wrong it seems

April 4, 2014

benzopila

I've got "La nuit, il pleut". Is the word order wrong here?

April 23, 2014

Inked.Bookworm

I think that means "the night is raining" since there's now a noun occuring before "il" for it to refer to.

June 8, 2017

xcgurl08

Why did the drop down menu say "de nuit" was an option but then duolingo said it was incorrect?

April 25, 2014

bdoing

De nuit is a translation for that in other circumstances. In this one, it doesn't really work.

July 24, 2014

Le_Khedive

il pleut à la nuit why does not it acceptable?

February 1, 2014

NickDaniel1

A previous question told me that using dans was correct, now i get here and it isn't. I hate it when this program is inconsistent.

February 15, 2014

Inked.Bookworm

It was probably a different context.

June 8, 2017

Nouran9

is (à) instead of (la ) wrong ? can't understand :'(

February 19, 2014

lucemarina

i wrote "il pleut de nuit" as suggested when i pointed on "at" in the sentence

April 25, 2014

ManalLaaz

c'est la pluie qui pleut alors on dois écrire "elle' pas il ????

July 25, 2014

bdoing

Mais c'est le ciel qui pleut! (Et aussi, c'est toujours "il" quand on parle de le temps -- un autre nom masculine! Il neige, il pleut, il fait froid, etc.)

July 25, 2014

ManalLaaz

Mercii

July 28, 2014

XiaominYao

Il pleut de nuit. Wrong, why?

September 15, 2014

Inked.Bookworm

That means "it rains of night".

June 8, 2017

duogm

Why isnt "il pleut a nuit" right?

June 18, 2017

duogm

How would you say,"It is raining in the day."?

June 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.