"Ho un appuntamento con la mia cliente domani."

Tradução:Tenho uma reunião com a minha cliente amanhã.

1 ano atrás

7 Comentários


bcs9000
bcs9000

appuntamento deveria sim ser aceito como "compromisso" também

1 ano atrás

[conta desativada]

    I've watched now the dictionary and the word compromisso (as i thought lol) means "compromesso and "impegno" (and i didn't know it has also this meaning).

    If we take the word translated as "compromesso" then is not correct. We use compromesso when we have to make a deal with a person.In this case appuntamento can means two things: a date (appuntamento) or appointment (which is the same word, appuntamento) but it can be used the word impegno too, so, in that case, you are right.

    1 ano atrás

WarriorCleberz
    WarriorCleberz

    You're sure, formally the word "compromisso" means compromesso and impegno. But in a daily and usual way, it's normal you hear appuntamento for the word compromisso as well. I looked for an explanation for it too, it's logical if you say appuntamento in Italy they'll understand you.

    Altogether, the people will understand if you say impegno too. Buoni studi per te, ho aggiunto più opzioni nel dizionario.

    1 ano atrás

    [conta desativada]

      Ehmm, i know that is more common because i'm italian xD.

      In any case, they can be use both but as i said before, if someone tells me: ho un appuntamento, the first thing can click in our mind is a date, because its first meaning is date; but of course, if the contest is to clear to let me understand that i won't meet a person for a date, then is not a date. Impegno is more general:

      Ho un impegno questo pomeriggio. With who? Luca, Paolo, Lucia, Pinco Pallo blahblahblah (it can be with all the world xD).It can be even with your girlfriend/boyfriend.

      Ho un appuntamento questo pomeriggio...but with who? Your girlfriend/boyfriend? Or maybe with a classmate First meaning: a date, second one: an appointment. Maybe because i'm a girl, but when we hear this word is automatically: date xD.

      "Where are you going?What are you going to do? You know that i'm worried, because i'm afraid you are gonna leave me..."

      "But dear, it's only an appointment with a fr...!"

      "It's not a friend, it's a fucking DATE, MUAHHHH!" throws a chair

      1 ano atrás

WarriorCleberz
      WarriorCleberz

      Sei italiana? Sta bene, credo che con più opzioni questa frase è giusta. Ho capito la tua spiegazione, grazie e ti auguro buoni studi nuovamente :D

      1 ano atrás

WarsawWill
      WarsawWill

      I hope you don't mind, but seeing we're talking about nuances, in English we don't usually talk about having appointments with friends, but with the doctor, the hairdresser, a client etc. In fact I don't think we use a noun at all here, "I'm only meeting / going to see a friend" or "I've arranged to meet a friend, that's all". :)

      1 ano atrás

WarriorCleberz
      WarriorCleberz

      Sim, já foi adicionada essa opção. Buoni studi!

      1 ano atrás
      Aprenda Italiano em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.