"Bohemia is in the West of Czechia."

Translation:Čechy jsou na západě Česka.

September 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BasDiender

Why is západ in the locative case here but in the accusative case in "Německo je na západ"?


VladaFu

"na západ" is a direction. Often "na západ od něčeho "west of something"/"on the west from something".

"Na západě" is a location.


Chessnecof

Otherwise it would be like Bohemia is on the left of the Czech republic instead of part of it :)


vor23

Some words in Czech are always in the plural, such as dveře and kalhoty. Bohemia is one of them.


StevenMcKnight

For my edification, "Ceska" is in the genitive case?


AgnusOinas

Yes, "Česka" is genitive of "Česko".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.