"Het vliegtuig vliegt over de oceaan heen."

Translation:The airplane flies across the ocean.

1 year ago

4 Comments


David862885

Why heen and not naar?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'heen' goes together with 'over.' Overheen means 'across.' It gets separated in the Dutch sentence. 'Naar' means 'to' and does not apply here.

1 year ago

Jrojomartinez

Why is the heen user at all? Couldn't we say just: Het vliegtuig vliegt over de oceaan.

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe that you would say, "Het vliegtuig vliegt over de oceaan," only if you were describing the location of the airplane.

Vliegt het vliegtuig nu over het land?
Nee, het vliegt over de oceaan.

Including "heen" describes the path of the airplane.

Hoe gaat het vliegtuig van Londen naar New York?
Het vliegtuig vliegt over de oceaan heen.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.