"Not everyone knows how to drive my car!"

Translation:Moje auto každý řídit neumí!

September 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hatch-Slack

Špatný slovosled. Moje auto neumí každý řídit! Ale proč?


VladaFu

With the right intonation it is possible, I will add it.


Artashes98

Každý neumí řídit moje auto! - Why not?


AgnusOinas

With the right intonation ("neumí" stressed and raised in voice), it's also correct. I'll add it now. There are already over 1200 possible translations in Czech :D


Mark36905

Can it also be: neumí každy řídit moje auto?


AgnusOinas

A very unusual word order. Don't start with the verb unless a) it's question or b) there is an unexpressed pronoun (e.g. "(on) neumí řídit moje auto") or c) it's "je to..." or "jsou to..."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.