1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My friend is carrying a pizz…

"My friend is carrying a pizza."

Translation:제 친구가 피자를 들고 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

17 Comments


JeremiahBa309623

있어 있어요 있습니다 doesn't change the meaning of the sentence but changes based on whom you're talking to


LiKenun

I got dinged for using the 있어요 ending.


HelloMichaelh

Hovering over the word "carrying" gives no translation.


Sophiafilm

Is it possible to use "가지다" here instead of 들다?


green_tidepods

it should be accepted, i got marked wrong for it too


Han-Miru

What's wrong with 제 칭구가 피자를 들어여?


Unicornmon3

This question is using the present continuous tense. "Is carrying". I belive the sentence you wrote would translate to "my friend carries the pizza"


lilycostaribeiro

If I'm not this sentence would be "My friend carries a/the pizza"


ReneeL19

You could check out the duolingo on pc/web. There's more information along with the lessons


BarAdal3
  1. You spelled "친구" wrong.
  2. You typed "여" instead of "요".
  3. This lesson concentrates on teaching the continuous tense form and your sentence is in simple tense (들어요).

ScarletTig2

How about "저의 친구가 피자를 들고 있습니다"? When can I use 제 and when can I use 저의?


mhin1

Both are valid; 제 is a contraction of 저의. The former is more commonly spoken, the latter is more commonly written.


roberto727

Again, as often is the case in the course, only one postposition is accepted, when either could be correct depending on the situation. 내가 맥주를 들거야. 내 친구는 피자를 들고 있어.


roberto727

들다 has many meanings besides "carry"--hold, lift, raise. Also, a continuous thought in Korean is often expressed with simple present tense." "고 있다 is not absolutely necessary. There is no context to dictate which level of formality should be used for the verb ending or for the word "my." All we can do is hope that friend is going our way with the pizza.


Chelsie1215

Is something like 들다 also means 'to listen'?


Dorien309216

듣다 means to listen, but since the 받침 'ㄷ' changes to 'ㄹ' in polite or casual speech they indeed are very similar.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.