"My friend is carrying a pizza."

Translation:제 친구가 피자를 들고 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeremiahBa309623

있어 있어요 있습니다 doesn't change the meaning of the sentence but changes based on whom you're talking to


LiKenun

I got dinged for using the 있어요 ending.


HelloMichaelh

Hovering over the word "carrying" gives no translation.


Han-Miru

What's wrong with 제 칭구가 피자를 들어여?


Unicornmon3

This question is using the present continuous tense. "Is carrying". I belive the sentence you wrote would translate to "my friend carries the pizza"


ReneeL19

You could check out the duolingo on pc/web. There's more information along with the lessons


BarAdal3
  1. You spelled "친구" wrong.
  2. You typed "여" instead of "요".
  3. This lesson concentrates on teaching the continuous tense form and your sentence is in simple tense (들어요).

lilycostaribeiro

If I'm not this sentence would be "My friend carries a/the pizza"


DiBast

It means carrys a pizza, ading 있어 is like adding ing.


Chel_1215

Is something like 들다 also means 'to listen'?


Dorien309216

듣다 means to listen, but since the 받침 'ㄷ' changes to 'ㄹ' in polite or casual speech they indeed are very similar.


ScarletTig2

How about "저의 친구가 피자를 들고 있습니다"? When can I use 제 and when can I use 저의?


mhin1

Both are valid; 제 is a contraction of 저의. The former is more commonly spoken, the latter is more commonly written.


persynanom

I'm a little surprised 제 was needed at all for this sentence, as it seems implied normally in speech.


soobee620

Can someone explain why 저의 친구가 피자를 들고 있어요 is wrong? Also, I tried 제 친구는 피자를 들고 있어요 another time, and was told that it was wrong because of 친구는.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.