"My friend is carrying a pizza."

Translation:제 친구가 피자를 들고 있습니다.

September 15, 2017

14 Comments


HelloMichaelh

Hovering over the word "carrying" gives no translation.

September 19, 2017

JeremiahBa309623

있어 있어요 있습니다 doesn't change the meaning of the sentence but changes based on whom you're talking to

September 15, 2017

LiKenun

I got dinged for using the 있어요 ending.

September 16, 2017

Han-Miru

What's wrong with 제 칭구가 피자를 들어여?

October 24, 2017

Unicornmon3

This question is using the present continuous tense. "Is carrying". I belive the sentence you wrote would translate to "my friend carries the pizza"

October 31, 2017

Han-Miru

*요

October 24, 2017

lilycostaribeiro

If I'm not this sentence would be "My friend carries a/the pizza"

November 9, 2017

ReneeL19

You could check out the duolingo on pc/web. There's more information along with the lessons

November 30, 2017

BarAdal3
  1. You spelled "친구" wrong.
  2. You typed "여" instead of "요".
  3. This lesson concentrates on teaching the continuous tense form and your sentence is in simple tense (들어요).
December 20, 2017

DiBast

It means carrys a pizza, ading 있어 is like adding ing.

December 24, 2017

roberto727

Again, as often is the case in the course, only one postposition is accepted, when either could be correct depending on the situation. 내가 맥주를 들거야. 내 친구는 피자를 들고 있어.

December 10, 2017

roberto727

들다 has many meanings besides "carry"--hold, lift, raise. Also, a continuous thought in Korean is often expressed with simple present tense." "고 있다 is not absolutely necessary. There is no context to dictate which level of formality should be used for the verb ending or for the word "my." All we can do is hope that friend is going our way with the pizza.

April 2, 2018

Chelsie1215

Is something like 들다 also means 'to listen'?

June 22, 2018

Sophiafilm

Is it possible to use "가지다" here instead of 들다?

October 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.