"점심"

Translation:lunch

September 15, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Interesting fact:

점심 comes from 點心, which is commonly known to westerners as dimsum. Dimsum, by the way, is not lunch for Chinese people. It’s more like brunch and it is mostly a Cantonese thing.

점심 comes by the way of sound changes: and . In the same manner, you get the common family name from (金)!


Andrew-Lin

I live in Taiwan, and we use the word "點心" very commonly. Mostly it means "dessert" or "snack" and we usually eat them in the afternoon.


SeanFogart4

In Japan it's written 点心 ("tenshin", the first character is always written this way) and means snacks eaten with tea, but most people know it as "yumcha" (飲茶, literally drink tea) which is supposedly the origin of the custom. Perhaps drinking tea, with its caffeine, gives you heart.


scrz

점심 also means afternoon


Novaverso

점심 is noon 오후 is afternoon 저녁 is evening


SeanFogart4

I think you mean noon.


ChristinaR2

why does the pronunciation sound like "teom-shim" instead of cheom-shim", or am I hearing her wrong?


ShifaZahid

Well i know this is random but can someone tell me difference between ㅈ and ㅊ


1riah

ㅈ is a j sound as in juice or jung ㅊ is the ch sound as in cherry or chuck they sometimes sound alike when at the beginning of words all you have to do is pronounce it clearly some examples 집- home (pronounced jeeb) 친구- friend (pronounced chingu)


1riah

ㅈ is pronounced as j like juice or jung ㅊ is pronouned as cherry or church they may sound similar often but all you have to do is speak clearly examples 집- home (pronounced jeeb) 잘자- sleep well (pronounced jalja)

친구- friend (pronounced chingu) 천천히- slowly (pronounced cheoncheonhee)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.