"점심"

Translation:Lunch

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

Interesting fact:

점심 comes from 點心, which is commonly known to westerners as dimsum. Dimsum, by the way, is not lunch for Chinese people. It’s more like brunch and it is mostly a Cantonese thing.

점심 comes by the way of sound changes: and . In the same manner, you get the common family name from (金)!


Andrew-Lin

I live in Taiwan, and we use the word "點心" very commonly. Mostly it means "dessert" or "snack" and we usually eat them in the afternoon.


SeanFogart4

In Japan it's written 点心 ("tenshin", the first character is always written this way) and means snacks eaten with tea, but most people know it as "yumcha" (飲茶, literally drink tea) which is supposedly the origin of the custom. Perhaps drinking tea, with its caffeine, gives you heart.


scrz

점심 also means afternoon


SeanFogart4

I think you mean noon.


Novaverso

점심 is noon 오후 is afternoon 저녁 is evening


ChristinaR2

why does the pronunciation sound like "teom-shim" instead of cheom-shim", or am I hearing her wrong?


bmf0QMZI

Why "A lunch" marked as incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.