"점심"

Translation:Lunch

September 15, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Interesting fact:

점심 comes from 點心, which is commonly known to westerners as dimsum. Dimsum, by the way, is not lunch for Chinese people. It’s more like brunch and it is mostly a Cantonese thing.

점심 comes by the way of sound changes: and . In the same manner, you get the common family name from (金)!

September 15, 2017

InfiresJam2

Good to know

October 3, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I live in Taiwan, and we use the word "點心" very commonly. Mostly it means "dessert" or "snack" and we usually eat them in the afternoon.

March 7, 2019

SeanFogart4

In Japan it's written 点心 ("tenshin", the first character is always written this way) and means snacks eaten with tea, but most people know it as "yumcha" (飲茶, literally drink tea) which is supposedly the origin of the custom. Perhaps drinking tea, with its caffeine, gives you heart.

March 26, 2019

Wes375407

quit it with your hanja explanation, yes you are chinese and we know it and you speak chinese, quit showing off!

February 21, 2018

scrz

점심 also means afternoon

November 9, 2017

SeanFogart4

I think you mean noon.

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.