1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "안녕히 가세요."

"안녕히 가세요."

Translation:Goodbye.

September 15, 2017

4 Comments


eksryu

This literally means "Go peacefully". There is also 안녕히 계세요, which literally means "Stay/Remain here peacefully." Which version of "Goodbye" you use depends upon whether you, the speaker, and the person you're speaking to, the listener, is staying or leaving at the time.


ChengXiaoBiased

what is another way of saying goodbye other than 안녕?


oee16

안녕. = Bye!

작별. = Farewell!

그럼 또. = So long!

또 봐요. = Be seeing you!

좋은 하루 보내세요. / 좋은 하루 되세요. = Have a nice day!


suhandiwiratama

Only 안녕, 안녕히 가세요, and 안녕히 계세요. These three. But you can also say something else, for example: "이따 만나요" which means "see you in a while". Or "내일 만나요" which means "see you tomorrow".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.