"저는 와인과 커피를 마십니다."

Translation:I drink wine and coffee.

September 15, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

Hopefully not together…

The 순화어 (pure language) prescription for “wine” is 포도주 which literally means grape alcohol.

September 15, 2017

trevorist90

Thank you for that, I'm always curious about alternatives for loan words

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

Korea has their own version of France’s Académie française. I’m not sure what it’s called, but there are efforts to hold off or reverse the effects of outside influence on the language.

September 16, 2017

soedori

NIKL

September 16, 2017

LucretiaLiu

포도주 is still a loan word, from Chinese '葡萄酒‘

October 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Hanja words are usually not considered loan words.

October 25, 2017

IRONMANMK50

땡스

May 11, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

Now if instead you said 저는 와인를 커피와 마십니다 That would imply drinking them together, right? (I drink wine with coffee?)

April 7, 2019

ghostie_yoongi

Well that's one way to wake up.

October 7, 2017

conniestar16

I hope not for breakfast.

October 2, 2017

pattmahiney

I don't need to learn anything else. I'm good. Lmao

August 12, 2018

PALewis88

Personally I prefer 복분자주 to 포도주

October 6, 2017

chanyeol48

can someone tell me what is loan words?

June 7, 2019

5HINeePINee

Since Korean is a new langauge, made in the 1400s, it borrows a lot of words from other languages, especially English and Chinese hanja. Although hanja is kind of like chinese korean to me, because in the old ages (im just going to call it that haha) all they wrote was in chinese, so basically loan words are literally words from another language that means the same thing because the botrowed it, or LOANED it. Hopefully this was helpful :)

June 29, 2019

5HINeePINee

*borrowed. Edit: this also brings and interesting fact if you didn't know that Korean names also come from hanja, which i guess is another example of the loan thing, but not really.

June 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.