1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 와인과 커피를 마십니다."

"저는 와인과 커피를 마십니다."

Translation:I drink wine and coffee.

September 15, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

Hopefully not together…

The 순화어 (pure language) prescription for “wine” is 포도주 which literally means grape alcohol.


trevorist90

Thank you for that, I'm always curious about alternatives for loan words


LiKenun

Korea has their own version of France’s Académie française. I’m not sure what it’s called, but there are efforts to hold off or reverse the effects of outside influence on the language.


[deactivated user]

LucretiaLiu

    포도주 is still a loan word, from Chinese '葡萄酒‘


Ash-Fred

    Hanja words are usually not considered loan words.


GiovanniSantucci

    Now if instead you said 저는 와인를 커피와 마십니다 That would imply drinking them together, right? (I drink wine with coffee?)


SeanFogart4

    I hear the Japanese equivalent to 포도주 ("grape wine" which is usually but not always what "wine" means) regularly in church, rarely elsewhere. Also when it's together (coffee-flavored alcohol is actually rather popular here, as is coffee-flavored anything) like in French it's 와인에 커피 literally coffee to wine for wine and coffee somehow together, aka wine/coffee ("wine slash coffee"), rather than wine and coffee both separately. It's only English that's vague there . . .


ghostie_yoongi

    Well that's one way to wake up.


conniestar16

    I hope not for breakfast.


pattmahiney

    I don't need to learn anything else. I'm good. Lmao


PALewis88

    Personally I prefer 복분자주 to 포도주


chanyeol48

    can someone tell me what is loan words?


    [deactivated user]

      Since Korean is a new langauge, made in the 1400s, it borrows a lot of words from other languages, especially English and Chinese hanja. Although hanja is kind of like chinese korean to me, because in the old ages (im just going to call it that haha) all they wrote was in chinese, so basically loan words are literally words from another language that means the same thing because the botrowed it, or LOANED it. Hopefully this was helpful :)


Ivitcyex

      You're thinking of hangul, which was invented in the 1400s. The Korean language is much older.


      [deactivated user]

        *borrowed. Edit: this also brings and interesting fact if you didn't know that Korean names also come from hanja, which i guess is another example of the loan thing, but not really.


Padi_Evans

        알겠습니다. 하지만 이것들을 함께 마시지 마

        ... Haha...by the way, 하지만 means "but" or "however"


RuizAPR

        The forbidden drink; 금지되는 음료

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.