1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks coffee."

"The cat drinks coffee."

Translation:고양이가 커피를 마셔요.

September 15, 2017

12 Comments


helloimreni

yeah, that cat's a goner


conniestar16

Garfield is that you?


SerenTheTurtle

Oh no.....cats shouldnt drink coffee! XD


Mrs.Daichi

I thought cats can't drink coffee


Jet480150

i got this right after " the cat drinks milk". make up your mind duolingo.


KookieBTSARMY101

I think that's Yoongi with his iced americano


JanuszWoro3

What is the difference between 커피 and 커피를?


LiKenun

It’s the difference between the Polish nomative versus accusative case.

kawa (커피/커피가) versus kawę (커피를)


Calyope3

Its stating the object at hand, as it goes topic, then subject second to it is saying coffee as an object of discussion

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.