"What kind of wife do you have?"

Translation:Jakou manželku máš ty?

September 15, 2017

4 Comments


butterfly604479

My problem is the pairing of the questions - "What kind of wife do you have?" and "What kind of husband do you want?". I would like to see the reverse gender of both of those questions also included... otherwise the general trend of this course is definitely having a negative gender effect on me. "What kind of husband do you have?" and "What kind of wife do you want?". It would also give us the chance to notice the changes fully. And again - not only women think about children and not all women think about children. Why couldn't the statement "Men think about children" also be included?

September 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

Much of the course team's focus at this point is on developing the next version of the course, rather than changing the current one. Observations such as yours are being taken into account in that process.

September 25, 2018

tu.8zPhLZ0ttW6ry

Jakou máš ženu should be accepted

September 15, 2017

kacenka9

is now...

September 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.