1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What kind of wife do you hav…

"What kind of wife do you have?"

Translation:Jakou manželku máš ty?

September 15, 2017

27 Comments


tu.8zPhLZ0ttW6ry

Jakou máš ženu should be accepted


chartsman

Does it really sound natural to add "ty" at the end? In Polish it's correct but nobody would use it as it's really redundant.


VladaFu

It stresses the pronoun and it is perfectly natural here. I would even question the accuracy of your Polish claim.


Pollyhs

Does that mean we should also add the vy if the question was Jake manželky máte vy ? that's plural right?


AgnusOinas

You can if you want to stress the pronoun. There's no should or shouldn't here ;)

Jaké máte manželky? - What kind of wives do you have?

Jaké manželky máte vy? - What kind of wives do YOU have? (I just told you about MY wife, now I want to hear about yours.)


AgnusOinas

It's natural if it's preceded by a statement like "Já mám veselou manželku." - when there's a contrast expressed by stressing the "ty" in the question.

If I wanted to ask the question in a more neutral way, without any previous mention of wives, I would ask "Jakou máš manželku?"


Pollyhs

thanks for responding. To tell the truth I can't see the difference between Jakou máš manželku? ( Which is easier to remember) and Jakou manželku máš ty? If I were to ask using another noun for example What kind of cat do you have) Jakou máš kocku is what I would use because although the pronoun ty is not there i can only be asking 'you' no need for emphasis. Whether or not there is an emphasis in the spoken word which depends on the asking person.... there can only be one answer. Or not?


VladaFu

Jakou máš kočku? - A neutral question. It can be a conversation starter, it may be the sentence that brings the topic up.

Jakou kočku máš ty? - It can also start the conversation but is much more likely as a followup. František má černou kočku? Jakou kočku máš ty? - It contrasts František and ty.

Just for those accusing us of sexism again - the word kočka was brought up by Pollyhs and has nothing in common with the wife...


svrsheque

would cats presumably get all riled up if we had a sentence "Jakého psa chceš?" i still do not see the alleged bias. must be something in the air.

ETA: no, the original accusation is still plainly visible, and the explanation does not seem to work when viewed in that context.

i wish people could be less eager to use the club of sexism.


butterfly604479

It's the phrasing of the question which is a bit weird in English. I'd have no problem with the question "What's your wife like?" but asking "what kind of wife do you have?" suggests that there are categories we might put them into... a lazy wife, a drunken wife, a pretty wife, a hopeless wife. It would be equally odd to ask "what kind of husband do you have?". My original objection (since long lost) should probably never have been framed in sexist terms - it's the phrasing of the question itself which is peculiar to me. And the cat/dog thing is not a direct comparison, because they do come in categories/breeds - so asking what kind of dog you have is absolutely straightforward. I expect this comment will also be removed, as it's not strictly on topic, but I wanted to clarify the point!


butterfly604479

Completely understand that Agnus - and thanks. It's one of the endless delights to me that different languages have different ways of saying things that simply won't yield to direct translation. And none of what I sometimes quibble about here in terms of English usage outweighs my huge gratitude and admiration for what Duolingo offers us all in terms of learning, knowledge and feedback. I'm so grateful to VladuFu and Bonehead Bass and everyone who takes the time on these forums to help out with explanations and nuggets of information. It's a phenomenal thing.


AgnusOinas

@butterfly604479: The main issue here is that English simply does not have the word "jaký" or a close enough equivalent of it. It's usually translated as "what", sometimes as "what kind of", sometimes as "what ... like", but it's always an approximation.

I'm going through courses in several languages here on Duolingo and ALL of them have English sentences that don't always sound 100% natural. Each language "hurts" English in different ways, because the course creators always try to find a way to express the same thing in English without straying too far from the source language - the language that you're trying to learn.

So here, for instance, "What's your wife like?" is certainly a more natural sounding sentence in English, BUT a closer translation of this sentence would be "Jaká je tvoje manželka?" This exercise is teaching the sentence "Jakou máš manželku?" (or "Jakou manželku máš ty?" with the pronoun-stressing word order) and an English equivalent has to be chosen that best corresponds to that Czech sentence, even if it's not 100% natural. Like I said, this happens in all courses differently - maybe I'll start writing down the slightly weird English sentences I keep encountering elsewhere on Duo. But I hope you get my point.


Pollyhs

ok. Thanks Vladafu. I get what you are saying . so it depends on where in the conversation it comes up. So the ty is really necessary in the middle of the conversation ?? Is that how you really speak or is it here only for grammatical correctness,


AgnusOinas

Both versions are grammatically correct. It's not a matter of grammar, but of natural language use - it IS how we speak.

Nobody else's cat has been mentioned -> Jakou máš kočku?

I've just talked about my cat, or we've talked about somebody else's cat -> Jakou kočku máš ty? ... in English, you might say this in two sentences: And (what about) you? What kind of cat do you have?


butterfly604479

I am trying to add to Agnus's point below but there's no "Reply" option there... You wouldn't need two sentences in spoken English - you just need an intonation or emphatic stress on the word you to create the with-ty version of the question: What kind of cat do YOU have?


Lauren789843

Why is "Máš ty jakou manželku" wrong? Is it because adding the "ty" emphasizes it, so it needs to be at the end? Is it literally ungrammatical or just very unusual? Like if I was writing a rhyming poem and needed to rhyme the last syllable of "manželku" might I use it? Does that make sense? Trying to understand the flexible word order thing better, thanks.


AgnusOinas

The word order you used is so wrong that it's unusable. The most common, default word order begins with the question word, i.e. "Jakou máš manželku?"

If you want to emphasize the "you", you can add "ty" pretty much anywhere: "Jakou ty máš manželku?", "Jakou máš ty manželku?", "Jakou máš manželku ty?" - there are very subtle differences between these.

You could also stress the "WHAT KIND" by moving it to the end for a slightly unusual: "Ty máš manželku jakou?" or "Manželku máš jakou?" - these are still correct, usable in certain contexts.

You should, by default, begin a question with the verb if there is no "question word", so: "Máš manželku?" (Do you have a wife?). But when you use an interrogative pronoun like "co" (what), "kdo" (who), "jaký" (what kind) etc., it's really best to simply begin with that word, just like you would in English.

Another possibility is "Ty máš jakou manželku?" - not the default word order, this would mostly be used for contrast - "Já mám veselou manželku - ty máš jakou (manželku)?"

So you see, there are many possibilities, each with slightly different meaning. Until you develop a feeling for the differences, it's best to stick to the simplest and most neutral word orders, which in this case is: "Jakou máš manželku?"


cricketswool

I understand from the previous comments that placing "ty" at the end emphasizes this pronoun, and that "Jakou maš manželku" is another acceptable phrasing. "Jakou manželku máš", however, was incorrect and I am trying to understand why. Is it because with this word order, the "ty" cannot be omitted? Is there a general rule for this?


VladaFu

"Jakou manželku máš." is accepted. Next time use the report button so that we can see the exact answer. Double check for any typos.


withaKnaps

Jakou manželku máte - why is this not correct?


AgnusOinas

"Jakou manželku máte?" is correct and accepted. You may have had a mistake in there somewhere. Use the report button (My answer should be accepted) next time, so we can see what you entered.


butterfly604479

My problem is the pairing of the questions - "What kind of wife do you have?" and "What kind of husband do you want?". I would like to see the reverse gender of both of those questions also included... otherwise the general trend of this course is definitely having a negative gender effect on me. "What kind of husband do you have?" and "What kind of wife do you want?". It would also give us the chance to notice the changes fully. And again - not only women think about children and not all women think about children. Why couldn't the statement "Men think about children" also be included?


BoneheadBass

Much of the course team's focus at this point is on developing the next version of the course, rather than changing the current one. Observations such as yours are being taken into account in that process.


Renardo_11

Edit: Děkuji, nueby – myslím že teď to chápam… genderové stereotypy…

Tato věta mě uvedla v omyl: It would also give us the chance to notice the changes fully.

I am not sure if I understand your (first) question but maybe you are still interested. In my opinion the differences wife↔husband and have↔want are, in Czech, completely independent here, so pairing the respective sentences may be not very enlightening:

* Jakou manželku máš? (what kind of wife do you have?) Jakou manželku chceš? (what kind of wife do you want?) Jakého manžela máš? (what kind of husband do you have?) Jakého manžela chceš?* (what kind of husband do you want?)

So, unless I am mistaken, you can form all four sentences by combining these pairs:

* Jakou manželku / Jakého manžela máš / chceš*

In Czech the verb never varies according to its object, just according to its subject – just in case that was your question.


nueby

They were not trying to learn, just complaining that WANTING A HUSBAND and HAVING A WIFE somehow promote negative gender stereotypes.


Catherine202222

Thank you for the above explanation; I was having a hard time knowing when to use jakou vs. jakého and how to specify wife vs. husband. I have written your above examples down so I can reference them when needed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.