"Let's meet at the park soon."

Translation:곧 공원에서 만나요.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickyBusha

만나자 is definitely a preferable answer to 만나요 here. It wasn't a 'typo'.


Ash-Fred

만나자 is now accepted as a legit answer, but you cannot say one is preferable to the other without context. This exercise is in 해요체 skill, so the best translation here is 만나요.


V62442

What is the ~자 speech level called? Thanks^^


Lauri_613

Its the lowest speech form. Basically the most casual one, the most informal one you use only with really close ppl


cactuscoffeerose

Could you please expand on why thsts a better choice if you don't mind? Thank you!


wintertriangles

Unfortunately verbs ending -자 are casual speaking. The next formality would be 만나요. The next would be 만납시다. So it's hard to tell without context in this case.


ArcelDizon

why is 우리 not accepted here?


morganic_c

I wrote 우리 곧 공원에 만나요. I know that 공원에서 means "at the park" and 공원에 means "in the park," but wouldn't that still get the point across?


dipagssi

에 and 에서 respectively do not mean in and at. 에 is used when you are going to or existing at/in the place. 에서 is used when you are doing an action in/at the place, like meeting, eating, writing, studying, etc. Living, lying down, standing, sitting, etc. belong to the 에 case whereas sleeping, standing up, sitting down, coming from, etc. belong to the 에서 case.


Victoria14052

so why in the sentence 공원에 빨리 숨어요 it's 에 and not 에서? :(


dipagssi

Maybe because 'to hide' is not action verb. But I couldn't find a satisfactory explanation.


unakimkim

I fell for that too. The English sounded so casual.


Jweg61

In the same way that 내일 usually comes at the beginning because it is time related, should 곧 also preferably come at the beginning? Or is it different?


Dorien309216

Why is "우리 곧 공원에서 만나요." not accepted?


BriannaBra857

I'm pretty sure because when you add in 우리 the trnaslation becomes. "We soon meet at the park" leaving it out implies you're telling the person to soon meet at the park. Like if you're friend asks you to hang out at the park you usually say "okay see you soon". Which implies that you're going. Adding in 우리 would be the English equivalent of saying "We shall soon meet at the park"


Nina197425

I wrote 공원에 and it said that was a typo and 공원서 was correct??


chango_peludo

Ya came here looking for clarification on this. From my understanding -서 is used to connect ideas as a causative. But I don't see causation here... 도워 주세요!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.