"Il meurt en août."

Translation:He dies in August.

3/12/2013, 4:11:53 AM

19 Comments


Zebila

are we learning to be french assassins now?

3/12/2013, 4:11:53 AM

derek3x

How did you get on our organizations language learning tool if you are not an assassin?

3/14/2013, 6:18:02 PM

frenchbreadrules

He probably has close ties with Duo, The Owl....

8/30/2013, 12:55:46 AM

smearedink

haha this one definitely sounds ominous in the present tense.

3/28/2013, 2:34:14 AM

jehull24

Your comment made my day but it is true, Il meurt en août! >=D

11/29/2013, 7:55:50 PM

E.T.s_Son

Angelina Jolie-Salt

12/25/2013, 8:50:32 PM

MissKaylin

Of course!

3/14/2013, 7:37:21 AM

LeBalochard

Seems that we are going to be like Jean Reno or Anne Parillaud (La Femme Nikita) after this exercise . . .

12/23/2013, 10:15:46 PM

Persikov

... as in, every year? Or is "il" really "it" and the sentence is very metaphorical, like "The heat dies down in August"?

3/27/2013, 10:51:54 PM

lamyrtilleverte

We'll never know...

8/9/2013, 8:24:55 PM

Jackjon

I wracked my brains to figure out what happens in August because I just didn't recognise the first two words. I had totally forgotten that he dies in August. Boy is he going to be annoyed with me when he wakes up on Sptember 1st!!!

2/14/2014, 3:57:00 PM

Markle0

No fair introducing a new word in "Type what you hear". Especially one that is a homophone for another word. It's not as if we haven't had decontextualized nonsense like "The wall in August" before.

4/13/2014, 7:26:06 AM

esschmit

That is really just too funny!!!

5/29/2014, 4:32:22 AM

herbert1985

I bet september...

8/31/2014, 8:11:15 AM

fonix5

"Non, je ne peux pas attender pour ce period. Il meurt en mars."

2/5/2015, 1:19:43 PM

shakir.mol

Nothing is true, everything is permitted - Arno

2/15/2015, 9:36:38 PM

delboyisaacs

Sounds like, Il mûr en août.= It ripens in August

2/18/2015, 4:51:14 PM

PHSantos1

Et la renaissance est en Janvier

2/19/2015, 9:56:56 PM

m_vrhovac

My God, imagine: How is he doing? Well not so good, he dies in August! Tres bizarre... :D

2/21/2015, 4:38:26 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.