1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il meurt en août."

"Il meurt en août."

Translation:He dies in August.

March 12, 2013

19 Comments


Zebila

are we learning to be french assassins now?


derek3x

How did you get on our organizations language learning tool if you are not an assassin?


frenchbreadrules

He probably has close ties with Duo, The Owl....


smearedink

haha this one definitely sounds ominous in the present tense.


jehull24

Your comment made my day but it is true, Il meurt en août! >=D


LeBalochard

Seems that we are going to be like Jean Reno or Anne Parillaud (La Femme Nikita) after this exercise . . .


Persikov

... as in, every year? Or is "il" really "it" and the sentence is very metaphorical, like "The heat dies down in August"?


Lyric517

We'll never know...


Jackjon

I wracked my brains to figure out what happens in August because I just didn't recognise the first two words. I had totally forgotten that he dies in August. Boy is he going to be annoyed with me when he wakes up on Sptember 1st!!!


Markle0

No fair introducing a new word in "Type what you hear". Especially one that is a homophone for another word. It's not as if we haven't had decontextualized nonsense like "The wall in August" before.


esschmit

That is really just too funny!!!


herbert1985

I bet september...


fonix5

"Non, je ne peux pas attender pour ce period. Il meurt en mars."


shakir.mol

Nothing is true, everything is permitted - Arno


delboyisaacs

Sounds like, Il mûr en août.= It ripens in August


PHSantos1

Et la renaissance est en Janvier


m_vrhovac

My God, imagine: How is he doing? Well not so good, he dies in August! Tres bizarre... :D

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.