1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 한국어를 몰라요."

"아이가 한국어를 몰라요."

Translation:The child does not know Korean.

September 15, 2017

24 Comments


Kat376907

저는 그 아이예요.


Remahhh

나도 ㅎㅎㅎ


Mochi_Muah

I feel like Duolingo was talking crap about me and they wrote it down


Lunar_Turtle

Okay but why does this sum up my life


Woojin040897

The child is trying I'll get it eventually!


ArnaudCroc

Why isn't 'kid' accepted for 아이?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The kid does not know Korean." is now accepted.


hlou14

My guess is because this is polite language, and 'kid' is a little informal.


ArpsTnd

Is there a separate verb for "to not know"? I see no negative construction here.


josueetcom

Yes. 알다 - to know. 모르다 - to not know.


JaviAgui2

Neither do I


Rupsikha

That's us. We are child


conniestar16

Its it 몰라요 or 물라요?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The TTS rather pronounces 라 weirdly, but it clearly says 몰.


lil_meow.meow

i said the child do not know korean and got it wrong


Tomolucy

That's because its the child does, not the child do. I do, you do, he does.


_Antoniette_

Hi, why does the 'mur' sound like 'bur'??


Garrabears

I think because whenever ㅁ comes at the beginning of a word it is pronounced with a b sound. Kind of like whenever ㄴ comes at the beginning of a word it is pronounced with a d sound. That's what I think though, I'm not certain.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.