1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 한국어를 몰라요."

"아이가 한국어를 몰라요."

Translation:The child does not know Korean.

September 15, 2017

38 Comments


Kat376907

저는 그 아이예요.


Mochi_Muah

I feel like Duolingo was talking crap about me and they wrote it down


Woojin040897

The child is trying I'll get it eventually!


Lunar_Turtle

Okay but why does this sum up my life


ArnaudCroc

Why isn't 'kid' accepted for 아이?


Ash-Fred

"The kid does not know Korean." is now accepted.


hlou14

My guess is because this is polite language, and 'kid' is a little informal.


ArpsTnd

Is there a separate verb for "to not know"? I see no negative construction here.


josueetcom

Yes. 알다 - to know. 모르다 - to not know.


Rupsikha

That's us. We are child


JaviAgui2

Neither do I


I_Purple_U_Ami

Me too I don't know Korean I can become the child's friend because we struggle together


_Antoniette_

Hi, why does the 'mur' sound like 'bur'??


Garrabears

I think because whenever ㅁ comes at the beginning of a word it is pronounced with a b sound. Kind of like whenever ㄴ comes at the beginning of a word it is pronounced with a d sound. That's what I think though, I'm not certain.


r.c.11.

Seems like the ㅗ is pronounced wrong in 몰라요 ?


JonathanF.337444

I find the 어, 오, and 우 are all hard to distinguish at times - the first two I understand the issue, but it's almost like the reader/reading software mixes up the 오 and 우.


conniestar16

Its it 몰라요 or 물라요?


Ash-Fred

The TTS rather pronounces 라 weirdly, but it clearly says 몰.


cia807968

저는 어렸을 대 저도 한국어를 몰라요..


yuenolyvia

"SuVI yOurE kOrE4n"


MiscDust

Fun fact: Most of the languages don't have '모르다' in their vocab/words. They use [do(es)n't] know.


lil_meow.meow

i said the child do not know korean and got it wrong


Tomolucy

That's because its the child does, not the child do. I do, you do, he does.


DiyaMondal2

That's me right there


j-hoping

That's me!!:-:^)


Fauziaaang

Sounds like Suvi to me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.