"This is in bad taste."

Translation:Це поганий смак.

September 15, 2017

4 Comments


Chalseadagger

This is in bad taste? What is that supposed to mean?

September 15, 2017

sagitta145

This sentence sounds unnatural to me. I would say "This is bad taste". Never heard it being used with "in".... Are you a native speaker? Can you "testify" that this option should be removed? :D

September 20, 2017

Chalseadagger

I am not a native speaker, but I have never heard this sentence before. "This is bad taste" sounds much better to me. Thanks for the update. Maybe a native speaker comes along and can verify the changes.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145

I changed the default to be "This is bad taste". Maybe "in bad taste" should be accepted - no idea, I can't judge - but at least it shouldn't be the default translation because it's WEIRD... :/

September 20, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.