"Are you interested in that man?"

Translation:Zajímáš se o toho muže?

September 15, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MathiasRudP

Does "se" and "o" always stick together? So if se is in the sentence, so should o be?


BernieKlep

Mathias1005, has a great question. The hint didn't have "o" as a hint, but yet, again, when i didn't include it in my answer, my snswer is incorrect.... Losing these hearts are maker in this free app not nearly as fun as it was.


TonyWesley1

Question: is it improper to use 'Ty' here?

This is how I answered: Ty zajímáš se o toho muže?


TonyWesley1

Thank you! I felt lost with 'se', this helps me a lot.


danda.panda

"Zajímá Tě ten muž" is a correct answer and shall be accepted. Thank you.


VladaFu

There are many accepted forms and this one was missing, added.


Emily-Smiley

How about "Ten muze se zajimas?"


VladaFu

No, impossible. It must be with either

"zajímat se o něco"="to be interested in something" -> "Zajímáš se o toho muže." where "toho muže" is the object in accusative and the omitted subject is "ty".

or

using "zajímat" as "Ten muž tě zajímá?" or more common "Zajímá tě ten muž?" where "ten muž" is the subject in nominative and "tě" is the object in accusative.


Vlad_Lesnievski

What is wrong with "Máš zájem na toho muže?"?


BoneheadBass

That would be the preposition. "Máš zájem O toho muže" is accepted.


horsthartm2

"Ten člověk tě zajímá." is missing as well, i suppose all "člověk" are missing? Thx


Vlad_Lesnievski

From what I have seen so far they have decided to translate it as follows:

člověk - man (preferred), person

osoba - person (preferred), man

muž - man (preferred), husband


Arran94

Would this be acceptable? "Ty jsou Zajímaš se o toho muže?"


VladaFu

There is no place for the "jsou". It just does not belong there. Also, it is zajímáš with the long Á. And se must be in the second position.

You cannot directly translate this passive construction "are you interested" in Czech. Firstly, there is no such equivalent with this meaning, secondly you have not learnt the appropriate grammar for such passive constructions yet. It would involve participles (like the English participle "interested") and not normal forms like zajímáš. (e.g., are you loved? - jsi milovaný?)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.