"Are you interested in that man?"

Translation:Zajímáš se o toho muže?

September 15, 2017

7 Comments


danda.panda

"Zajímá Tě ten muž" is a correct answer and shall be accepted. Thank you.

October 8, 2018

VladaFu

There are many accepted forms and this one was missing, added.

October 8, 2018

Emily-Smiley

How about "Ten muze se zajimas?"

November 5, 2018

VladaFu

No, impossible. It must be with either

"zajímat se o něco"="to be interested in something" -> "Zajímáš se o toho muže." where "toho muže" is the object in accusative and the omitted subject is "ty".

or

using "zajímat" as "Ten muž tě zajímá?" or more common "Zajímá tě ten muž?" where "ten muž" is the subject in nominative and "tě" is the object in accusative.

November 5, 2018

Emily-Smiley

thank you!

November 7, 2018

Mathias1005

Does "se" and "o" always stick together? So if se is in the sentence, so should o be?

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

No, they have their own purpose in the sentence. Here the se is part of the verb "zajímat se". Did you read the Tips and notes?

November 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.