"Ik stop jouw boek in mijn tas."

Translation:I am putting your book in my bag.

1 year ago

11 Comments


andremoreira.d

Tas isnt backpack? The Dutch around me refer to it as tas always

9 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is 'stop' considered to be an informal word in this setting?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nope. 'Stoppen in' is what you use when putting (an) object(s) inside of another object, generally smaller objects. For example: Ik stop de boodschappen in de doos, or Ik stop mijn kleding in the kast. For cars and bikes, etc., you'd use 'zetten in.' For example: Ik zet mijn auto in de garage, or Ik zet mijn fiets in de schuur.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! My reason for asking is that the Norwegian word 'stappe" has the similar meaning but is very informal. A good example is when you are putting a sleeping bag into its cover by just pushing it inside it in a hurry. Then you would definitely use 'stappe' in Norwegian. And 'stoppen' in Dutch?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, stoppen in is not informal in Dutch. It's used in every day speech, for example, the exercise sentence above. It's probably used more in casual speech than very formal speech (in which case the speaker may use plaatsen in instead of stoppen in), but even the King or Queen probably uses stoppen in on occasion. :)

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

'Proppen' sounds like the Dutch equivalent.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It does mean "to stuff" though. Both "to stop" and "to stuff" come from the same place, etymologically speaking, although the meanings have diverged.

9 months ago

lilmoo90

Someone sent this link in another thread. It does seem to be similar to stuff. You'd stuff your mouth, pockets, bag etc but you wouldn't stuff your car in the garage. Doesn't sound right.

http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Stoppen#.WtrQvIDTVTc

5 months ago

DrBreakalot

In Dutch we wouldn't say 'Ik stop de auto in de garage' either.

5 months ago

draganaslavkovic

Are stoppen and insteken synonims?

3 months ago

Sophie433903
Sophie433903

The complete verb used in this sentence is "instoppen". In this case you could also use "insteken" (Ik steek jouw boek in mijn tas.) or "indoen" (Ik doe jouw boek in mijn tas.). The words can often be used as synonyms, but there are some differences in meaning which are finesses I cannot explain very well. One example would be "Zal ik je instoppen?" in which case the others would not serve. It means "Shall I put you in bed?" implying you will tuck the blankets in. (I am Dutch, my English is not very good.)

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.