1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A maioria das crianças já ti…

"A maioria das crianças tinha ido para a escola."

Translation:Most of the children had already gone to school.

April 1, 2014

8 Comments


cathiwarren

Is there a reason I'm missing that my answer, "the majority of children had already gone to the school" was not accepted? "para a escola" can't mean "to the school"?


Paulenrique

as we have no context, just report.


isakam

i reported it


eastwest_liou

Yep, same thing. Also "the majority" not accepted as translation.


RafaRiff

Why not just "most children"?


JohnNeary3

why not " had left for school"?


xoxua

Rejected "to the school."


Tony979198

It is more common to say: "gone to school" without the article

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.