"Slepice nevidí tu kočku."

Translation:The hen does not see the cat.

9/15/2017, 5:25:38 PM

4 Comments


simeki

Plural for "slepice" is "slepice." Plural for "vidí" is "vidí." So why can't this be: "The hens don't see the cat" ?

9/15/2017, 5:25:38 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Right you are... edited

9/15/2017, 5:59:54 PM

Aymen_A

Why (the) hen when there wasnt Ta slepice or ty slepice

9/19/2018, 6:40:05 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because it can be a specific hen we are talking about. Especially when we have a specific "tu kočku/the cat". Remember, Czech does not have articles/determiners. only demonstrative pronouns and they follow different rules.

9/19/2018, 7:49:41 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.