1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slepice nevidí tu kočku."

"Slepice nevidí tu kočku."

Translation:The hen does not see the cat.

September 15, 2017

9 Comments


simeki

Plural for "slepice" is "slepice." Plural for "vidí" is "vidí." So why can't this be: "The hens don't see the cat" ?


kacenka9

Right you are... edited


pma4w89A

If need be, we could use "ta slepice" or "ty slepice" to make it singular or plural, then. Okay. Nice catch.


Aymen_A

Why (the) hen when there wasnt Ta slepice or ty slepice


VladaFu

Because it can be a specific hen we are talking about. Especially when we have a specific "tu kočku/the cat". Remember, Czech does not have articles/determiners. only demonstrative pronouns and they follow different rules.


Marrey432406

What is the word for chicken?


VladaFu

slepice or kuře


BoneheadBass

If you haven't come across them yet, you may find these resources useful. They allow for quick word lookup in both directions -- but keep in mind that you usually need to sift through shades of meanings for any given word.

https://glosbe.com/en/cs

https://slovnik.cz/

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.