1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slepice nevidí tu kočku."

"Slepice nevidí tu kočku."

Translation:The hen does not see the cat.

September 15, 2017

5 Comments


Aymen_A

Why (the) hen when there wasnt Ta slepice or ty slepice


VladaFu

Because it can be a specific hen we are talking about. Especially when we have a specific "tu kočku/the cat". Remember, Czech does not have articles/determiners. only demonstrative pronouns and they follow different rules.


simeki

Plural for "slepice" is "slepice." Plural for "vidí" is "vidí." So why can't this be: "The hens don't see the cat" ?


kacenka9

Right you are... edited

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.