"I am sad."

Translation:Ich bin traurig.

September 15, 2017

11 Comments


XManBad

Sorry to hear that Dou:(

March 28, 2018

fj386112

how is traurig pronounced? as a native english speaker, i cant quite make it sound the way the audio makes it sound

May 17, 2018

YuraNivaL

Something like trow-rikh' . Note that in all words that end with -ig the "kh" sound is mild.

July 22, 2018

MarkRowort

I was corrected with this: "Ich bin betrübt". Surely it should be "ich bin traurig"?

April 22, 2018

AbulfazHas1

What about schade???

September 16, 2018

emilito57

Does anyone know of any cognates of traurig in English? I'm having trouble remembering this one.

December 9, 2018

alex.p.reinisch

I don't know of any direct cognates. If you want, you could try one of two mnemonics that almost make sense to me.

  1. "Going down" is similar to "feeling sad." So if we make a connection with "trowel" (a garden tool for digging down), or "trawl" (fishing with a deep net), we can kind of connect the sounds "trow" ("trau") with downness or sadness.
  2. "Thinking" is similar to "sadness." It seems true in my learning about languages that in general, humans have associated excessive thought with sadness. The english word "trow" means "to think," so if we can connect "too much thinking" with sadness, then "trow" to "trau" shouldn't be too much of a stretch.

Like I said, I don't think there is a fantastic one-to-one cognate to use, but these mnemonics might help.

Also, keep in mind that the german suffix "ig" is roughly like the english suffix "ly". That's not directly helpful here, but as you learn more words, you'll get to see how a root word or idea can be used as an adverb/adjective like word by just appending "ig."

Hopefully something here is useful to you, good luck!

March 13, 2019

AhmedAbdel784137

Ia the first r silent ?

October 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No.

October 23, 2017

ChristopherSare

What about triste

January 8, 2019

MahdiAhmad876773

Both Rs should be pronounced

January 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.