1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nosí boty bez ponožek."

"Nosí boty bez ponožek."

Translation:He wears shoes without socks.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


NinaOBel

Boots is right translation for boty, isn't it?


VladaFu

It is accepted now.


blflame

I wrote, "He wears boots without socks," and it was marked incorrect because I should have said "shoes." So "bota" can't mean "boot"? What's the Czech word for "boot" then?


ion1122

probably "holínka"


VladaFu

holínka is only one kind of them (a welly or certain kinds of high military boots)


Renardo_11

My dictionary says “holínka” (like ion1122 suggested), or “vysoká bota” (= high shoe).


VladaFu

boots is accepted as well


BrinoPua

Which grammatical rule causes ponožka to decline to ponožek?,


BoneheadBass

The preposition "bez" requires the noun that follows it to be in the genitive case. "Ponožek" is the genitive plural form of "ponožka."


[deactivated user]

    Is this the same for other items of clothing linked to the žena declination in the tips an notes section or this an exception to the rule for Ponožka?


BoneheadBass

    In case your question was about the ending itself, I will add that the žena paradigm has žen in the genitive plural, i.e., the final "a" is dropped. With ponožka (and similar words), dropping the final "a" would result in an ending consonant cluster (here, ponožk), and "e" is inserted between the last two consonants.... giving us ponožek instead.


VladaFu

    The rule is about the preposition "bez" and is valid for all objects. "bez otce"/"without father" "bez naděje"/"without hope"


HelenBelic

    Last time I translated:They wear shoes without socks This time you say it should be: He wears shoes without socks What is the rule?


VladaFu

    The sentence is ambiguous, both are valid translations.


BoneheadBass

    Nosí is the third person form in both the singular and the plural. See, for example, a resource like: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nosit.


koriikki

    What about ponozky?


ion1122

    You need the genitive plural here. See the comment from BoneheadBass.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.