"Nosí boty bez ponožek."

Translation:He wears shoes without socks.

September 15, 2017

18 Comments


blflame

I wrote, "He wears boots without socks," and it was marked incorrect because I should have said "shoes." So "bota" can't mean "boot"? What's the Czech word for "boot" then?

November 14, 2017

ion1122

probably "holínka"

March 15, 2018

VladaFu

holínka is only one kind of them (a welly or certain kinds of high military boots)

April 25, 2019

Renardo_11

My dictionary says “holínka” (like ion1122 suggested), or “vysoká bota” (= high shoe).

June 21, 2018

VladaFu

boots is accepted as well

April 25, 2019

NinaOBel

Boots is right translation for boty, isn't it?

October 31, 2017

ion1122

shoes

March 15, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted now.

April 25, 2019

BrinoPua

Which grammatical rule causes ponožka to decline to ponožek?,

March 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

The preposition "bez" requires the noun that follows it to be in the genitive case. "Ponožek" is the genitive plural form of "ponožka."

April 3, 2018

SamG972

Is this the same for other items of clothing linked to the žena declination in the tips an notes section or this an exception to the rule for Ponožka?

April 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

In case your question was about the ending itself, I will add that the žena paradigm has žen in the genitive plural, i.e., the final "a" is dropped. With ponožka (and similar words), dropping the final "a" would result in an ending consonant cluster (here, ponožk), and "e" is inserted between the last two consonants.... giving us ponožek instead.

April 25, 2019

VladaFu

The rule is about the preposition "bez" and is valid for all objects. "bez otce"/"without father" "bez naděje"/"without hope"

April 25, 2019

juliekonungur

What about ponozky?

April 21, 2018

ion1122

You need the genitive plural here. See the comment from BoneheadBass.

April 21, 2018

HelenBelic

Last time I translated:They wear shoes without socks This time you say it should be: He wears shoes without socks What is the rule?

February 4, 2019

VladaFu

The sentence is ambiguous, both are valid translations.

February 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

Nosí is the third person form in both the singular and the plural. See, for example, a resource like: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nosit.

February 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.