1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co ti o sobě řekly?"

"Co ti o sobě řekly?"

Translation:What did they tell you about themselves?

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


2Bnot2B

There is another correct solution - "Co ti o sobě řekli". You cannot tell whether the speaker is talking about men or women.


blflame

Is there any difference between how "ly" and "li" sound in Czech? If not, then both the feminine and the masculine ending should be accepted in dictation.


VladaFu

dictation disabled now


Jar408344

Yes, there is a small sound difference between "ly" and "li". In case of need the difference can be emphasized by the speaker.


VladaFu

No, there is no difference and it is highly misleading for our learners to say what you are saying.

One can, when emphasizing the orthography, use some other I sound, narrower and wider and unnatural to Czech, but that does not mean there is any difference in i and y in Czech. The difference exists in Polish and dialects close to the Polish border may have this feature.


QlIKbokf

is "co ti o sobe rekli" with an i instead of y correct or not ? thanks


BoneheadBass

"Co ti o sobě řekli?" is accepted in the reverse exercise.


QlIKbokf

Thank you very much!


VladaFu

Please remember, that if you were concerned about the audio (listening, type what you hear,...) exercise, you really have to mention that.


nueby

I do wonder. How much contributor and user time did Duoligo waste by its decision to not bother automatically disabling the new voice when the old voice was disabled? Diseconomic externality in action yet again?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.