1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, die Tür rechts."

"Nein, die Tür rechts."

Translation:No, the door on the right.

March 12, 2013

9 Comments


SiNiquity

Could one similarly say "Das Wasser unter" to mean "The water below?" Same with "Der Himmel ueber?" (the sky above)?


Sv3nman

The mouse-over said that Tur was equivalent to gate...why does this not work here?


christian
  • door = Tür

  • gate = Tor


jess1camar1e

"Gate" really only works for "Tür" if it's a little garden gate/door (like in your backyard).


Christophe28605

wieso geht das Adjektiv nach dem Nomen?


esgerman12

Because it is not a descriptive adjective in this sentence. But it is possible to write:"Nein, die rechte Tür."


Christophe28605

achso, es ein adverb? 'rechts' könnte wörtlich in englisch als 'right-ly' übersetzen sein... irgendwie...


esgerman12

Vielleicht, irgendwie ... I don't know.... A few days later, I have a better idea now. The bottle is green or the green bottle or you can answer "which bottle" with "No, the green one". But I can not tell you a rule.


LeoBlackma3

Also accepted from audio: "Nein, die Tour rechts." - reported

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.