"Nein, die Tür rechts."

Translation:No, the door on the right.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


SiNiquity

Could one similarly say "Das Wasser unter" to mean "The water below?" Same with "Der Himmel ueber?" (the sky above)?

October 17, 2014

Sv3nman

The mouse-over said that Tur was equivalent to gate...why does this not work here?

March 12, 2013

christian
  • door = Tür

  • gate = Tor

March 12, 2013

jess1camar1e

"Gate" really only works for "Tür" if it's a little garden gate/door (like in your backyard).

March 23, 2013

Christophe28605

wieso geht das Adjektiv nach dem Nomen?

August 24, 2014

esgerman12

Because it is not a descriptive adjective in this sentence. But it is possible to write:"Nein, die rechte Tür."

December 16, 2015

Christophe28605

achso, es ein adverb? 'rechts' könnte wörtlich in englisch als 'right-ly' übersetzen sein... irgendwie...

December 21, 2015

esgerman12

Vielleicht, irgendwie ... I don't know.... A few days later, I have a better idea now. The bottle is green or the green bottle or you can answer "which bottle" with "No, the green one". But I can not tell you a rule.

December 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.