Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het regent sinds het ontbijt."

Translation:It has rained since breakfast.

11 months ago

9 Comments


2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

No, no past tense. (1)It has rained SINCE breakfast ✒"Het regent sinds het ontbijt" or (2)I have been in love with her FOR two years ✒"Ik ben (al) twee jaar verliefd op haar" ; both cases are a regular present perfect tense, indicating that the action started in the past but is still going on at the moment the phrase is used. This isn't a past but a specific kind of present tense used with "since" or "for". The Dutch translation is in the simple present (onvoltooid tegenwoordige tijd), but the English is a present perfect structure indeed. Happy learning!

7 months ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

Thanks for the explanation. 'It is raining since breakfast' could be correct as well?

6 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, that is not English.

4 months ago

Sunangelo

With "since", we can't use the present continuous (i'd say it's because it means the action has begun in the past, and not only happening now)

2 months ago

PurpleWalnut

Wow! I whole new tense I have never heard of!

2 months ago

AlexiDomin3

Why not "it rained since breakfast"?

7 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, that would be about the past.

4 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Could it be: It has been raining since breakfast ? Sounds more natural to me. (Not a native)

3 days ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

It means exactly the same thing as "it has rained since breakfast". The answers been marked wrong in this one are a bit of a mess and they remove your comments when it does not suit them.

3 days ago