"Het regent sinds het ontbijt."

Translation:It has rained since breakfast.

1 year ago

17 Comments


2200Lucia60

No, no past tense. (1)It has rained SINCE breakfast ✒"Het regent sinds het ontbijt" or (2)I have been in love with her FOR two years ✒"Ik ben (al) twee jaar verliefd op haar" ; both cases are a regular present perfect tense, indicating that the action started in the past but is still going on at the moment the phrase is used. This isn't a past but a specific kind of present tense used with "since" or "for". The Dutch translation is in the simple present (onvoltooid tegenwoordige tijd), but the English is a present perfect structure indeed. Happy learning!

1 year ago

Alex_DC

Thanks for the explanation. 'It is raining since breakfast' could be correct as well?

1 year ago

Sunangelo

With "since", we can't use the present continuous (i'd say it's because it means the action has begun in the past, and not only happening now)

8 months ago

Howard

It should be "It has been raining since breakfast."

3 weeks ago

OsoGegenHest

No, that is not English.

10 months ago

JosephT.Madawela

Says who?

4 months ago

PurpleWalnut

Wow! I whole new tense I have never heard of!

8 months ago

kirshner1

Could it be: It has been raining since breakfast ? Sounds more natural to me. (Not a native)

6 months ago

AlexiDomin3

Why not "it rained since breakfast"?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest

No, that would be about the past.

10 months ago

NickAskew1

The option of a correct solution offered me was "It's rained since breakfast." which does not sound natural to me.

4 months ago

Rocteur

You're right but, "It's" means "it is" or "it has" .. even though I would never say "It's" in this context, "It has rained since breakfast" is the official translation above so I can imagine they would propose that.

4 months ago

shatteringsky

Why "the" isnjor accepted befire breakfast? I am not a native English speaker.

4 months ago

MentalPinball

I can't really give you a reason, it's just the way English works. If anyone would add 'the' in that context, you'd immediately know he/she is not a native speaker.

All I can say is that, when using meals to refer to moments of the day, we never add 'the'.

Hope this helps you at least a bit.

3 months ago

BobGilmour

Depends on the context, don't you think. E.g., suppose we had our association's breakfast meeting this morning and later you meet a fellow attendee who observes: "It's rained since the breakfast."

1 week ago

Meygenraam

What's wrong with "It has rained since the breakfast"? The Dutch does not specify if it was a specific breakfast (the breakfast) or breakfast time (which of course can vary greatly from person to person).

3 months ago

MentalPinball

It just sounds foreign/unnatural. Please check my previous comment.

Cheers!

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.