"Is she a pretty girl?"

Translation:Je to hezká dívka?

1 year ago

14 Comments


imdumby

I put this, "Je ta holka hezká" it was wrong, what did I actually say.

1 year ago

VladaFu
Mod

That is "Is that girl pretty?". We distinguish these.

1 month ago

FlorinBogh

I'm trying to find the difference here. "Is ahe a pretty girl" and "Is it a pretty girl" Edit: I think it has something to do with the place of divka in the sentence. Am I right?

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Well, you are asking for a difference between two English sentences so Czech positin of "dívka" is pretty much irrelevant, isn't it?

I don't think there is much difference between them.

7 months ago

Lavi886679

Je hezka divka? Would this be wrong? What about Je Ona hezka divka?

4 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Both are possible.

4 months ago

Jenda-48

"Je hezkou dívkou?" Je dle mého názoru rovněž správný a český překlad, dáno i čudlíkem.

4 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

To už mi zavání proslulým "Louka je zelenou.", ale uznat by to možná šlo.

4 months ago

jenda48

tópře, tópře, já to schválně zkusil, protože to neustálé omílání v prvním pádě mne dojímá. Ale "Je dívkou" to bere, Tak navíc " Je hezkou dívkou, či dokonce "Ona je hezkou dívkou" mi už vůbec nepřipomíná louku zelenou. Ale hřbitov je česky i " zahrádka zelená" Pozor, "Je dívkou" nemyslím v téže větě!

4 months ago

jenda48

Žádné "milují", nýbrž "omílání" furt mne ten rychlej blbec opravuje.(" rychlý blbec" =české označení PC z let osmdesátých).

4 months ago

ettoreg60

" Je ta hezká holka?". Why is it not accepted?

1 month ago

jenda48

Je to hezká holka?, Je to hezký muž..?Je to hezké ditě?.. but or Je to ta hezká holka? Je to ten hezký muž? Je to to hezké dítě?

1 month ago

VladaFu
Mod

No. The main solution above uses the "je to"/"to je" pattern. It is always TO there for "that" or "this" or "she", it does not change with a gender. "Je to jezký muž?"

You could say a different sentence: "Je ta dívka hezká?" "Is that girl pretty?" Here the pronouns belongs directly to the noun "dívka" as a determiner so it changes with the gender of the noun.

As jenda shows, you can even combine these into: Je to ta hezká dívka? Is that the pretty girl?

1 month ago

jenda48

Ano, já jsem jen zkoušel odpovědět co nejúsporněji, aby bylo patrné, že "Je to xxxx" je nezávislé na rodu podstatného jména. Což jste popsal docela výstižně a srozumitelně. Bohužel na to moje angličtina nestačí a česky jsem to psát nechtěl. Takže díky za rychlou reakci.

1 month ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.