1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is she a pretty girl?"

"Is she a pretty girl?"

Translation:Je to hezká dívka?

September 15, 2017

14 Comments


FlorinBogh

I'm trying to find the difference here. "Is ahe a pretty girl" and "Is it a pretty girl" Edit: I think it has something to do with the place of divka in the sentence. Am I right?


VladaFu

Well, you are asking for a difference between two English sentences so Czech positin of "dívka" is pretty much irrelevant, isn't it?

I don't think there is much difference between them.


Lavi886679

Je hezka divka? Would this be wrong? What about Je Ona hezka divka?


VladaFu

Both are possible.


imdumby

I put this, "Je ta holka hezká" it was wrong, what did I actually say.


VladaFu

That is "Is that girl pretty?". We distinguish these.


Jenda-48

"Je hezkou dívkou?" Je dle mého názoru rovněž správný a český překlad, dáno i čudlíkem.


VladaFu

To už mi zavání proslulým "Louka je zelenou.", ale uznat by to možná šlo.


jenda48

tópře, tópře, já to schválně zkusil, protože to neustálé omílání v prvním pádě mne dojímá. Ale "Je dívkou" to bere, Tak navíc " Je hezkou dívkou, či dokonce "Ona je hezkou dívkou" mi už vůbec nepřipomíná louku zelenou. Ale hřbitov je česky i " zahrádka zelená" Pozor, "Je dívkou" nemyslím v téže větě!


jenda48

Žádné "milují", nýbrž "omílání" furt mne ten rychlej blbec opravuje.(" rychlý blbec" =české označení PC z let osmdesátých).


ettoreg60

" Je ta hezká holka?". Why is it not accepted?


VladaFu

No. The main solution above uses the "je to"/"to je" pattern. It is always TO there for "that" or "this" or "she", it does not change with a gender. "Je to jezký muž?"

You could say a different sentence: "Je ta dívka hezká?" "Is that girl pretty?" Here the pronouns belongs directly to the noun "dívka" as a determiner so it changes with the gender of the noun.

As jenda shows, you can even combine these into: Je to ta hezká dívka? Is that the pretty girl?


jenda48

Ano, já jsem jen zkoušel odpovědět co nejúsporněji, aby bylo patrné, že "Je to xxxx" je nezávislé na rodu podstatného jména. Což jste popsal docela výstižně a srozumitelně. Bohužel na to moje angličtina nestačí a česky jsem to psát nechtěl. Takže díky za rychlou reakci.


jenda48

Je to hezká holka?, Je to hezký muž..?Je to hezké ditě?.. but or Je to ta hezká holka? Je to ten hezký muž? Je to to hezké dítě?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.