" se dívám na tu lišku."

Translation:I am looking at that fox.

September 15, 2017

10 Comments


Ploomich

So wanting to say the same sentence without using "já", should I say "se dívám na tu lišku" or "dívám se na tu lišku"?

September 30, 2017

queentoricorn

the second one (dívám se na tu lišku) is correct

October 6, 2017

Vixg

Good to know, I was puzzled that in the infinitive form the 'se' is always after: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%ADvat_se

July 8, 2018

JonaDerks

Why not "I am looking for the fox"

October 21, 2017

kacenka9

That would be "hledám tu lišku". I am trying to find it.

November 3, 2017

Esus111138

Or it should be also "dívám se po té lišce." but it's not so frequent...

July 31, 2019

Lavi886679

Why does it have 'na'? Wouldnt dívám se already mean looking at?

November 21, 2018

VladaFu

No, "dívat se" uses "na" for the object.

November 22, 2018

sylwia473983

Why only that Fox accepted? This Fox shouk be ok too

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

It should not.

'I am looking at this fox.' = "Dívám se na tuto lišku."

December 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.