1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já se dívám na tu lišku."

" se dívám na tu lišku."

Translation:I am looking at that fox.

September 15, 2017

13 Comments


Ploomich

So wanting to say the same sentence without using "já", should I say "se dívám na tu lišku" or "dívám se na tu lišku"?


queentoricorn

the second one (dívám se na tu lišku) is correct


Vixg

Good to know, I was puzzled that in the infinitive form the 'se' is always after: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%ADvat_se


JonaDerks

Why not "I am looking for the fox"


kacenka9

That would be "hledám tu lišku". I am trying to find it.


Esus111138

Or it should be also "dívám se po té lišce." but it's not so frequent...


sylwia473983

Why only that Fox accepted? This Fox shouk be ok too


endless_sleeper

It should not.

'I am looking at this fox.' = "Dívám se na tuto lišku."


Lavi886679

Why does it have 'na'? Wouldnt dívám se already mean looking at?


VladaFu

No, "dívat se" uses "na" for the object.


TQrhe14U

I have a question regarding pronunciation. When the automated voice says "divam na", it sounds like "divame na". Would a human pronounce it this way too, somewhat in the same way we run words together and throw in sounds which really aren't there? And you must understand "I" and not "we" from other clues (ja) or the context?


VladaFu

There is no "e" in dívám. It is just a glottal stop separating dívám and na. The full "díváme" sounds differently.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.