Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom wil je me niet vasthouden?"

Translation:Why do you not want to hold me?

1 year ago

6 Comments


Wei-Da

My natural reflection of the translation was: why don't you want to hold me tight. Then the question appears to be interesting to me: if vasthouden be translated as "hold", then what would be the proper translation for "hold me tight"?

If there is a proper adverb to add more stress on the "tight", please do let me know :)

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The adverb you're looking for would be either "stevig" (literally: sturdy) or simply "goed".

  • Hou me stevig vast!
  • Hou me goed vast!
1 year ago

Wei-Da

Thanks, it's helpful!

1 year ago

cactus_clock

How does one say in Dutch: Why do you not want me to hold on?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, we can't say "I want X to do Y". We have to use a more clumsy construction, with the subordinating conjunction "dat". Furthermore "vasthouden" is transitive and always needs a direct object, but it can be reflexive ("zich vasthouden"). So your sentence would be:

Waarom wil je niet dat ik me vasthoud?

8 months ago

Yuvraj448602

Is "me" necessary in this sentence. Could the construction also be "Waarom wil je niet dat ik vasthoudt"? When I look at the sentence that you wrote, the first thing I think about is "Why do you not want me to hold me" I don't know if it's correct. Please Help!

4 weeks ago