"너구리"

Translation:Raccoon dog

September 15, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

What is a raccoon dog anyway?


MiKomprenasVin

Apparently it's a canid native to Asia that looks similar to a raccoon, though the two aren't closely related.

My wife (Korean) said she uses the term to refer to raccoons as well, so they can be considered more or less interchangeable.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccoon_dog


tontonzark

here is a photo of a raccoon dog. look how it's cute: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chien_viverrin


ARS72_

oh my good god thats cute


PikaPomelo

I think Americans might know 'tanuki' from the Mario games.


RayO_Jag

Tom Nook from Animal Crossing is a tanuki and so is Michiru from Brand New Animal.


MaulinaMas1

Neoguri is a brand of ramen in Korea. How come....


Rose468589

What do you think the secret ingredient is??


awesomesauce902

One of my korean friends convinced my best friend that neoguri ramen was made with raccoon broth, and she freaked out for like a week


hippietrail

I don't know, but tanuki is a kind of ramen in Japan. So is kitsune.


WildWildBasch

I still have a package of neoguri at home! When I saw this animal name, I was like, oh they're mixing food with animals in this unit? =D


Hyeoniverse

The mascot of neoguri ramyun is the raccoon dog.


jsmcandrew

Never heard of this animal


UltimetaSy

Gaara's beast from Naruto


LastSeong

also they use it for normal raccoons as well. in fact you can go to raccoon cafes. you don't eat them but you do get to play with raccoons. it was awesome not gonna lie.


cherrysulfate

I'm curious to know whether it's okay to say "tanuki" like that ^ as well. I mean I said raccoon dog, but I'm just wondering.


Alma_Tadema

Yes it works with tanuki too :)


[deactivated user]

    Rocket?


OrtwinVanD

    Is the voice saying "Naguri"? Instead of "Neoguri"?


bugwine

    actually, it's very common for ppl from seoul to pronounce 어 as 아, it confused me lot until i learned about regional accents and read about gyeongi-do (the dialect used in seoul)


Elvis809314

    The way she says 아 and 어 are very similar, but are very subtly distinguishable.


Sa967St

    I was pleasantly surprised when I wrote the Japanese word, tanuki, and it accepted it.


John997799

    Why is Korean Trash Panda marked wrong?!


AshlynnO.

    Omg tanooki mario


toggitang

    one word: R A M E N


AntiSosh

    I came here just for this... ಡ ͜ ʖ ಡ


sean_1234

    Is simply translating this as "raccoon" also correct, or is this just another case where duolingo marks my totally wrong answer as acceptable?


roses_in_neocity

    in poco's udon world, poco is a tanuki...its a great anime and it helps me remember this word! ( - /// -)


Tameka_Starr

    Can you just say Raccoon?


AndrewWatts18

    It's not a raccoon. It's a dog that has markings similar to a raccoon and fills the same ecological niche, but not at all the same thing. Raccoons are Procyonids that are native to North America and Neoguri (probably better known in English by their Japanese name, Tanuki) are Canids native to Asia.


entraptah

    모구리 구리 구리 ~~


AzyBorg

    Moguri Neoguri JIRIT JIRIT<sub>~</sub> -Momo of TWICE

    (Ps. Idk the actual words)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.