"너구리"

Translation:Raccoon dog

September 15, 2017

26 Comments


LiKenun

What is a raccoon dog anyway?

September 16, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Apparently it's a canid native to Asia that looks similar to a raccoon, though the two aren't closely related.

My wife (Korean) said she uses the term to refer to raccoons as well, so they can be considered more or less interchangeable.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccoon_dog

September 24, 2017

tontonzark

here is a photo of a raccoon dog. look how it's cute: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chien_viverrin

March 12, 2018

ARS72_

oh my good god thats cute

June 22, 2018

PandaEskimo

I think Americans might know 'tanuki' from the Mario games.

September 15, 2017

cherrysulfate

I'm curious to know whether it's okay to say "tanuki" like that ^ as well. I mean I said raccoon dog, but I'm just wondering.

September 19, 2017

Alma_Tadema

Yes it works with tanuki too :)

September 23, 2017

jsmcandrew

Never heard of this animal

September 20, 2017

Cici455680

Tanuki

September 22, 2018

UltimetaSy

Gaara's beast from Naruto

October 15, 2017

OrtwinVanD

Is the voice saying "Naguri"? Instead of "Neoguri"?

October 23, 2017

pei_skit

actually, it's very common for ppl from seoul to pronounce 어 as 아, it confused me lot until i learned about regional accents and read about gyeongi-do (the dialect used in seoul)

July 23, 2018

Elvis809314

The way she says 아 and 어 are very similar, but are very subtly distinguishable.

June 3, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Omg tanooki mario

July 14, 2018

LastSeong

also they use it for normal raccoons as well. in fact you can go to raccoon cafes. you don't eat them but you do get to play with raccoons. it was awesome not gonna lie.

July 19, 2018

lara730369

Rocket?

May 12, 2018

MaulinaMas1

Neoguri is a brand of ramen in Korea. How come....

July 4, 2018

Rose468589

What do you think the secret ingredient is??

September 6, 2018

awesomesauce902

One of my korean friends convinced my best friend that neoguri ramen was made with raccoon broth, and she freaked out for like a week

December 30, 2018

hippietrail

I don't know, but tanuki is a kind of ramen in Japan. So is kitsune.

October 22, 2018

Sa967St

I was pleasantly surprised when I wrote the Japanese word, tanuki, and it accepted it.

December 4, 2017

anhuy.tran

모구리~

September 12, 2018

SaraSheridan

I didn't even know what is that in English XDD

January 19, 2019

Tameka_Starr

Can you just say Raccoon?

February 10, 2019

jg.hoshook

RACOON DOG

February 10, 2019

Gaming4Gir

Tanuki?

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.