1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너구리"

"너구리"

Translation:Raccoon dog

September 15, 2017

35 Comments


LiKenun

What is a raccoon dog anyway?


MiKomprenasVin

Apparently it's a canid native to Asia that looks similar to a raccoon, though the two aren't closely related.

My wife (Korean) said she uses the term to refer to raccoons as well, so they can be considered more or less interchangeable.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccoon_dog


tontonzark

here is a photo of a raccoon dog. look how it's cute: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chien_viverrin


ARS72_

oh my good god thats cute


PandaEskimo

I think Americans might know 'tanuki' from the Mario games.


MaulinaMas1

Neoguri is a brand of ramen in Korea. How come....


Rose468589

What do you think the secret ingredient is??


awesomesauce902

One of my korean friends convinced my best friend that neoguri ramen was made with raccoon broth, and she freaked out for like a week


hippietrail

I don't know, but tanuki is a kind of ramen in Japan. So is kitsune.


WildWildBasch

I still have a package of neoguri at home! When I saw this animal name, I was like, oh they're mixing food with animals in this unit? =D


jsmcandrew

Never heard of this animal


UltimetaSy

Gaara's beast from Naruto


LastSeong

also they use it for normal raccoons as well. in fact you can go to raccoon cafes. you don't eat them but you do get to play with raccoons. it was awesome not gonna lie.


cherrysulfate

I'm curious to know whether it's okay to say "tanuki" like that ^ as well. I mean I said raccoon dog, but I'm just wondering.


Alma_Tadema

Yes it works with tanuki too :)


OrtwinVanD

Is the voice saying "Naguri"? Instead of "Neoguri"?


bugwine

actually, it's very common for ppl from seoul to pronounce 어 as 아, it confused me lot until i learned about regional accents and read about gyeongi-do (the dialect used in seoul)


Elvis809314

The way she says 아 and 어 are very similar, but are very subtly distinguishable.


Sa967St

I was pleasantly surprised when I wrote the Japanese word, tanuki, and it accepted it.


looafers

Omg tanooki mario


toggitang

one word: R A M E N


John997799

Why is Korean Trash Panda marked wrong?!


SaraSheridan

I didn't even know what is that in English XDD


sugared_yuta

in poco's udon world, poco is a tanuki...its a great anime and it helps me remember this word! ( - /// -)


sean_1234

Is simply translating this as "raccoon" also correct, or is this just another case where duolingo marks my totally wrong answer as acceptable?


Tameka_Starr

Can you just say Raccoon?


fKDvIz0B

never heard of this animal before, but it's really cute :3


AzyBorg

Moguri Neoguri JIRIT JIRIT<sub>~</sub> -Momo of TWICE

(Ps. Idk the actual words)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.