"She is the least attractive."

Translation:Ea este cea mai puțin atrăgătoare.

September 15, 2017

4 Comments


OwlLasers

The module suggests "cea mai putina" for the feminine, but marks it wrong, and says it should be "cea mai putin." Which is correct?

September 15, 2017

Lurch_M

In the above sentence, "cea mai puțin" is correct, because it's used to express the DEGREE of something (e.g. her attractiveness). This calls for some examples to give you a better picture:

  • Ea este mai atrăgătoare. = She is more attractive.
  • Ea este mai puțin atrăgătoare. = She is less attractive.
  • Ea este cea mai atrăgătoare. = She is the most attractive.
  • Ea este cea mai puțin atrăgătoare. = She is the least attractive.
  • El este mai atrăgător. = He is more attractive.
  • El este mai puțin atrăgător. = He is less attractive.
  • El este cel mai atrăgător. = He is the most attractive.
  • El este cel mai puțin atrăgător. = He is the least attractive.

You can see that "puțin" doesn't change based on whether we're talking about him or her.
Now, contrast the above with the following:

  • Dintre noi trei, eu am folosit cea mai puțină sare. = Of the three of us, I used the least salt.
  • Dintre noi trei, eu am folosit cel mai puțin piper. = Of the three of us, I used the least pepper.

Here, "puțin(ă)" is used to express HOW MUCH of something we're talking about.
In this case, expressions like "cea mai puțină" make sense when you want to quantify something like a noun that has feminine gender in Romanian. As you may have guessed, salt is feminine, and pepper is masculine.

September 16, 2017

OwlLasers

Romanian is hard, y'all. Haha

September 16, 2017

kendricbeachey

What a thing to say. :-(

October 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.