"Téměř ji neznám."

Translation:I hardly know her.

September 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pandulicka

U toho audia jde spíš slyšet: "Téměř jej neznám." Když se to pustí pomalu, tak už to je v pořádku.


tatka_

Souhlasím, slyším to stejně. Hrozně to mate, když píšu (překládám) z poslechu.
Updated 07/2021: The pronunciation in this discussion is correct.


ggoodway

"I don't really know her" should be accepted.


katraylor

Czech grammar seems really efficient. It's kind of satisfying.


BossKaiden

How can "téměř" mean both "hardly" and "nearly" at the same time even though they mean different amounts in English?


VladaFu

Both hardly and nearly can mean "almost" (téměř, skoro), one in a sentence with a positive verb, the other in a sentence with a positive verb. Notice: I hardly know hear. I nearly do not know her. I almost do not know her. Téměř ji neznám.


mor_gun

why almost is not acceptable for téměř?


BoneheadBass

That would depend on exactly what you wrote. "I almost do not/don't know her" are accepted translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.